Position not open - McKinsey

business analyst junior associate McKinsey
New answer on Dec 01, 2020
9 Answers
539 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 26, 2020

Hi all,

After a long wait, McKinsey replied to me saying that the business analyst postiion was not open atm and that they will let me know when it does. However, based on a quick review of my CV, they suggested that I should applied to the Jr. Associate postion, instead. Given that I have one application 'open', do I need to withdraw it to apply to this other position? Can someone apply to two different postions? Could this be held against me in some kinda way? Thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This is something you need to clarify with the same person who recommended you to apply to JrAssociate. They will let you know how to proceed, since the process is mostly the same but can have different timings.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Nov 26, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Since you are already in a pretty constructive, individual communication, why not just reply with that question?

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 26, 2020

I did but it's been almost a week and half since I asked and haven't heard back yet.

Anonymous B on Nov 26, 2020

Hi X, I just wanted to follow up on my previous email to see if you've had a chance to take a look. Thanks for your time. Warmest

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Looking at your comment from previous answers, I would call them!

Now, that being said, I do think this was their "polite" way of saying they don't view your resume particularly highly.

So, if they don't ask or provide clear guidance, withdraw the application and re-apply as a JA...but, don't have super high hopes...if you get rejected make sure to do everything you can over the next year or 2 to build your resume/experiences up!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 26, 2020

Hi Ian, could you please elaborate what prompted you to believe that?

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Why don't you ask them since you are already having this conversation?

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 26, 2020

I did but they haven't answered yet. Just wanted some kind of confirmation before I apply. I do not want to blow all my chances

Anonymous on Nov 26, 2020

Just follow up. It's been two weeks.

Ken
Expert
replied on Nov 26, 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Sounds like something you should ask the recruiter directly!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

My guess is you should withdraw the application and apply again to the new role, but I would first align with the HR team and follow their suggestion - they will be the ones reviewing the application and can suggest the best next step.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would call / text hr without worrying about bothering them. They are there for these kind of help

Best

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Natasha replied on Nov 27, 2020

You can apply to more than one role, however you can not be in more than one interview process at once. You don't need to withdraw one application to apply to another. I just did this a few months ago. It wasn't held against me at all - I got the interview for one role and I've now accepted an offer with the firm.

The Jr. Associate is a step/half-step higher than the business analyst role, so you may want to withdraw from the first one you applied to as they are offering you a slightly more senior role.

Make sure that you are well prepared if you get an interview though, to make the most of the opportunity!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous A on Nov 27, 2020

Thanks, Natasha. It is nice to hear from someone who experienced this situation firsthand. I have a question though. Do you think that between the lines they're trying to say that they don't view my profile highly?

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 27, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I would strongly recommend you to clarify this question with person, who recommends you to do that, or with HR.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,678
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews