Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Porsche, Mercedes & VW consulting, open positions Germany ( Deutschland )..

Hello,

does any one know whether the tech consulting in Germany whether they are taking candidates this year ?

Does any one know whether the interview process is similar to McKinsey and other consuting companies?

Thanks, Akshay

Hello,

does any one know whether the tech consulting in Germany whether they are taking candidates this year ?

Does any one know whether the interview process is similar to McKinsey and other consuting companies?

Thanks, Akshay

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

hi there,

maybe you could have a look at the employer section within PrepLounge. I believe that Mercedes & VW consulting both have information on the applications process there.
Other than that I would just contact HR to find out about their hiring activities.

hi there,

maybe you could have a look at the employer section within PrepLounge. I believe that Mercedes & VW consulting both have information on the applications process there.
Other than that I would just contact HR to find out about their hiring activities.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Akshay, I confirm the cases are similar to the McK ones, but more focused on operations and implementations. I have recently helped 2 candidates in securing their offers in Porsche consulting. Feel free to text me for additional tips or to know how I support my candidates in case prep

Best,
Antonello

Hi Akshay, I confirm the cases are similar to the McK ones, but more focused on operations and implementations. I have recently helped 2 candidates in securing their offers in Porsche consulting. Feel free to text me for additional tips or to know how I support my candidates in case prep

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Akshay,

A bit confused as to why your question header is for automotive companies, but your description is regarding tech consulting?

Also, "tech consulting" is a very very broad topic. Of course some tech consulting firms in Germany are hiring! On the other hand, some are not. If you want to ask about specific ones, the forum may be able to help. Additionally, I highly recommend you reach out to the HR contact of the firms you're interested and find out for yourself first-hand :)

In terms of interviews, many tech companies do employ cases, but they are more technical and product-based. They may or may not follow a case flow, and really aim to figure out 1) Do you know how to think about tech/product problems and 2) How well can you brainstorm and structure your ideas.

So, while interviews require similar skills, they may not all be the same.

Happy to share more details through messaging - I've interviewed for a number of mega tech companies as well as tech companies in the ride-share + delivery space

Hi Akshay,

A bit confused as to why your question header is for automotive companies, but your description is regarding tech consulting?

Also, "tech consulting" is a very very broad topic. Of course some tech consulting firms in Germany are hiring! On the other hand, some are not. If you want to ask about specific ones, the forum may be able to help. Additionally, I highly recommend you reach out to the HR contact of the firms you're interested and find out for yourself first-hand :)

In terms of interviews, many tech companies do employ cases, but they are more technical and product-based. They may or may not follow a case flow, and really aim to figure out 1) Do you know how to think about tech/product problems and 2) How well can you brainstorm and structure your ideas.

So, while interviews require similar skills, they may not all be the same.

Happy to share more details through messaging - I've interviewed for a number of mega tech companies as well as tech companies in the ride-share + delivery space

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

144 Meetings

4,106 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Both yes, and yes. They are looking for candidates - though of course limited, given the small size of tehse consulting teams. And the process is very similar to the MBB process. However, cases often lean towards more market sizing (number of M&Ms in an Airbus? How many footballs are produced globally per year?) and towards operations & supply chain.

Both yes, and yes. They are looking for candidates - though of course limited, given the small size of tehse consulting teams. And the process is very similar to the MBB process. However, cases often lean towards more market sizing (number of M&Ms in an Airbus? How many footballs are produced globally per year?) and towards operations & supply chain.

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey Akshay,

all three companies have open positions for 2021 even though due to their size they won't be hiring the same amount of people as MBB would.

It might be important to note though that there's a big difference between the three companies you mentioned and not all three of them are actual "in-house" consultancies.

Volkswagen Consulting and Mercedes Benz Management Consulting are in-house units of Volkswagen and Daimler, respectively. Therefore 100% focused on projects within their respective mother companies (for Volkswagen this also includes all brands: Audi, Skoda, Porsche, ...)

Porsche Consulting is a separate legal company (GmbH) that is fully owned by the Porsche AG and thus ultimately by the Volkswagen Group though. Porsche consulting is also conducting projects outside of Porsche/Volkswagen and even outside of the automotive industry (e.g. aviation).

The recruiting process itself is indeed very similar to MBB. Cases tend to be tied to the industry itself, so don't expect a random market sizing case for a company in the FMCG sector at an automotive in-house interview. Instead try to dig a bit deeper into the mechanics of the industry and value chain itself.

One more thing: since you posted in English, make sure to check language requirements as most positions require a fluent level of German!

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

Torben

Hey Akshay,

all three companies have open positions for 2021 even though due to their size they won't be hiring the same amount of people as MBB would.

It might be important to note though that there's a big difference between the three companies you mentioned and not all three of them are actual "in-house" consultancies.

Volkswagen Consulting and Mercedes Benz Management Consulting are in-house units of Volkswagen and Daimler, respectively. Therefore 100% focused on projects within their respective mother companies (for Volkswagen this also includes all brands: Audi, Skoda, Porsche, ...)

Porsche Consulting is a separate legal company (GmbH) that is fully owned by the Porsche AG and thus ultimately by the Volkswagen Group though. Porsche consulting is also conducting projects outside of Porsche/Volkswagen and even outside of the automotive industry (e.g. aviation).

The recruiting process itself is indeed very similar to MBB. Cases tend to be tied to the industry itself, so don't expect a random market sizing case for a company in the FMCG sector at an automotive in-house interview. Instead try to dig a bit deeper into the mechanics of the industry and value chain itself.

One more thing: since you posted in English, make sure to check language requirements as most positions require a fluent level of German!

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

Torben

(edited)