Polygraph in MBB Application

Application MBB
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
8 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 27, 2021

Hi,

I am wondering whether MBB firms use a polygraph to check the candidate's background info (at the application stage or even later) or not.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

A polygraph is most often used by the police as a tool to check the truth behind what a suspected criminal is saying. It is never used in any professional setting. If you have lied about something on your resume, I suggest you alter it because if it does come to light at a later stage it can have a strong negative impact on your whole career.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 27, 2021

One of the Bs actually do! I got an offer and eventually I couldnt get away with financing my undergrad studies on meth cooking.

What a strange world we live in.

Was this answer helpful?
16
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

LOL! I wish they did, 95% wont get in :).

On a serious note, they dont.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Apr 27, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You can be certain that if they would, you'd know about it ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Ha! I've been on here a while and still love that I can see original questions arise. Don't worry, your secrets are safe ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it is never used during consulting interview

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This made me smile.

Not at all! The background check is actually done before and by other companies, that basically check that you didn´t lie in the big aspects (education, job, dates)

Nothing to worry about.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

Ha I have never heard of this before so I think the answer is a solid no

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
179
Meetings
7,483
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
90 Reviews