Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

7

{Please Advice} Hi everyone, when should I apply?

I am based in one the gulf countries in the Middle East. I have practiced extensivley in the last 5 months, polished my CV and tailored my stories. I beleive I am confident to start applying but since I can only submit one application every 1 or 2 years, I am not sure if I should apply now given the COVID-19 sitatution. Some people adviced me to apply once you are ready regardless, others said to apply once the markets get back to pre-COVID. I am really confused and seeking your advice please, thanks!

I am based in one the gulf countries in the Middle East. I have practiced extensivley in the last 5 months, polished my CV and tailored my stories. I beleive I am confident to start applying but since I can only submit one application every 1 or 2 years, I am not sure if I should apply now given the COVID-19 sitatution. Some people adviced me to apply once you are ready regardless, others said to apply once the markets get back to pre-COVID. I am really confused and seeking your advice please, thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

The #1 thing you can do is look for a referral and ask the person providing it what’s the status of that particular company in terms of hiring.

Different companies have different pipeline status. Anyone different from an insider won’t really know the real status of recruiting for a specific company. An insider will be able to suggest whether to apply now or wait a few months.

Plus a referral will be useful anyway to increase the chances of being invited for interviews.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

The #1 thing you can do is look for a referral and ask the person providing it what’s the status of that particular company in terms of hiring.

Different companies have different pipeline status. Anyone different from an insider won’t really know the real status of recruiting for a specific company. An insider will be able to suggest whether to apply now or wait a few months.

Plus a referral will be useful anyway to increase the chances of being invited for interviews.

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Don't apply yet!

Get a referral! If you have time and can wait, then wait until you finally get a referral! (And don't apply any sooner).

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Don't apply yet!

Get a referral! If you have time and can wait, then wait until you finally get a referral! (And don't apply any sooner).

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you to put your efforts in getting a referral and find some contacts within the company to get the insider information, because, in fact, all the company have different status, so nobody knows except the those who works there.

If you need any help with networking, reach me out in PM

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to put your efforts in getting a referral and find some contacts within the company to get the insider information, because, in fact, all the company have different status, so nobody knows except the those who works there.

If you need any help with networking, reach me out in PM

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Mehdi

5 Meetings

336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think the smartest move would be to get a referral in your office of interest. This would guarantee you a 1st round of interviews. Alternatively, and if you cannot secure a referral, I would advise you to get in touch with HR to share your concerns and ask for advice.

I will be happy to discuss this futher with you if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I think the smartest move would be to get a referral in your office of interest. This would guarantee you a 1st round of interviews. Alternatively, and if you cannot secure a referral, I would advise you to get in touch with HR to share your concerns and ask for advice.

I will be happy to discuss this futher with you if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

365 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I would say apply whenever you are ready, but this is my personal oppinion:

  • Business is picking up for consultants and most offices are recruiting
  • We don't know when things will be back to how they were before COVID
  • If you have the time to wait now for 12 months until things get back to normal again (hoping that happens), you might also just try it now and wait 12 months in case you should not make it.

And lastly a solid recommendation: You can always call HR and tell them about your concerns. Ask them how they see the situation and what they would recommend you to do.

I would say apply whenever you are ready, but this is my personal oppinion:

  • Business is picking up for consultants and most offices are recruiting
  • We don't know when things will be back to how they were before COVID
  • If you have the time to wait now for 12 months until things get back to normal again (hoping that happens), you might also just try it now and wait 12 months in case you should not make it.

And lastly a solid recommendation: You can always call HR and tell them about your concerns. Ask them how they see the situation and what they would recommend you to do.

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

1,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you have waited this long, it makes sense to wait for a vaccine (which should be out by the end of the year) for the situation to improve dramatically

I agree with others, you should build a network and ask them for both referral and timing of when to apply. At the end of the day no matter what it is very difficult to get into MBB so best to optimize for whatever you can.

If you have waited this long, it makes sense to wait for a vaccine (which should be out by the end of the year) for the situation to improve dramatically

I agree with others, you should build a network and ask them for both referral and timing of when to apply. At the end of the day no matter what it is very difficult to get into MBB so best to optimize for whatever you can.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Would not agree with the coaches below. Even the referrals do not help now in many offices. Thus I recommend you checking the recent status with an insider from the office you are applying to

Best

Hi,

Would not agree with the coaches below. Even the referrals do not help now in many offices. Thus I recommend you checking the recent status with an insider from the office you are applying to

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case