expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

plain or graph paper for case interviews better?

Is it better to use graph or plain paper in the cases? do people find using graph helps with keeping track of numbers?

Is it better to use graph or plain paper in the cases? do people find using graph helps with keeping track of numbers?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Whatever works best for you - your notes are non-evaluative (except in the context of communicating your structure) and will be thrown away after your interview. Therefore the only consideration is what helps you.

Personally, I found graph paper helpful for math and for structuring neatly.

Whatever works best for you - your notes are non-evaluative (except in the context of communicating your structure) and will be thrown away after your interview. Therefore the only consideration is what helps you.

Personally, I found graph paper helpful for math and for structuring neatly.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,799 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Graph paper helps to draw the structures better. In terms of tracking the numbers, I guess it's pretty similar.

Best

Hi,

Graph paper helps to draw the structures better. In terms of tracking the numbers, I guess it's pretty similar.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,693 Meetings

3,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you have the option, definitely go for the graph paper, will help to track zeros better (probably the #1 mistake in math) and be better organized in general with your notes.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you have the option, definitely go for the graph paper, will help to track zeros better (probably the #1 mistake in math) and be better organized in general with your notes.

Best,

Francesco