Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Personal fit question: How do you motivate others?

I've been asked this question at several interviews and am curious on how would you answer this question? I know it is specific to each person's experience, but I would just like to get some ideas if it is possible. Thanks a lot!

I've been asked this question at several interviews and am curious on how would you answer this question? I know it is specific to each person's experience, but I would just like to get some ideas if it is possible. Thanks a lot!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

135 Meetings

842 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As you mentioned, the answer to this can vary a lot depending on personal experiences, leadership style, work environment. That said one tactic that is mentioned very frequently is that you can motivate others by understanding what is their benefit in doing the task you are trying to perform and making sure that you Communicate that you understand and they will get a benefit in return (e.g. Participate in this project and you will have VP visibility, etc).

Now, that raises the question about what you would do if there is nothing that would benefit them. At that point you can go with building personal rapport, influence, etc...

hope it helps,

andrea

As you mentioned, the answer to this can vary a lot depending on personal experiences, leadership style, work environment. That said one tactic that is mentioned very frequently is that you can motivate others by understanding what is their benefit in doing the task you are trying to perform and making sure that you Communicate that you understand and they will get a benefit in return (e.g. Participate in this project and you will have VP visibility, etc).

Now, that raises the question about what you would do if there is nothing that would benefit them. At that point you can go with building personal rapport, influence, etc...

hope it helps,

andrea

I would answer it in a way on where i have demonstrated leadership and slowly segway that into motivating others into working in certain way. Perhaps think of "motivation" as "influence".

I would answer it in a way on where i have demonstrated leadership and slowly segway that into motivating others into working in certain way. Perhaps think of "motivation" as "influence".

(edited)

Dear A,

I have motivation for all the things that I do in my life. High energy and passion is the things that could be easily felt by others. When I'm in the room, I'm energizing others. Also having set common goals and high ambition to achieve them really drives me and helps me to drive others.

Hope it helps you.

And good luck in becoming a great leader

Best,
André

Dear A,

I have motivation for all the things that I do in my life. High energy and passion is the things that could be easily felt by others. When I'm in the room, I'm energizing others. Also having set common goals and high ambition to achieve them really drives me and helps me to drive others.

Hope it helps you.

And good luck in becoming a great leader

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,110 Meetings

8,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

That’s a great question! Definitely not easy to give a succinct answer, the easiest thing would be to start from a successful personal experience you had, as you will always have to backup the theory with an actual real example.

As for my experience, the best way to motivate people is to show them that they can achieve 10X their goals, and that the path for that is doing what you want to motivate them for. Many people either don’t think about their goals, or set very low goals. If you are able to show them a 10X goal and how the task will benefit them, motivation will normally move them. To so you have to:

  • Understand what is important for the other person – their NEED
  • Show them how that they can not only achieve that goal, but even more - and that this is feasible – AMPLIFY THEIR NEED
  • Show them how doing what is required will help to achieve their goal – transform the boring task in the SOLUTION for their need

Eg: if you want to motivate you general manager:

  1. Understand what is important for him: family? More free time? Prestige? Reputation?
  2. Show them that they can obtain that with the right commitment on the current job – eg promotion faster than usual, early retirement
  3. Connect the task they have to do with the final result – show the path to promotion, partnership, etc

(By the way, this is done pretty clearly in consulting with the vision of paid MBA, great exit opportunities, partnership etc).

This is just one way to think about your question. Quoting “How to win friends and influence people” (strongly recommended if you want to go deeper in the topic) you can add:

  • Compliment every small improvement
  • Show first own mistakes before mentioning the other person’s ones
  • Ask questions instead of ordering to do something
  • Avoid creating “de-motivation” situations. Eg. never humiliate anyone, even when he/she is totally wrong
  • Help the other person to create a reputation to defend, eg mentioning in public accomplishments done and expected for one person (after previous alignment)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

That’s a great question! Definitely not easy to give a succinct answer, the easiest thing would be to start from a successful personal experience you had, as you will always have to backup the theory with an actual real example.

As for my experience, the best way to motivate people is to show them that they can achieve 10X their goals, and that the path for that is doing what you want to motivate them for. Many people either don’t think about their goals, or set very low goals. If you are able to show them a 10X goal and how the task will benefit them, motivation will normally move them. To so you have to:

  • Understand what is important for the other person – their NEED
  • Show them how that they can not only achieve that goal, but even more - and that this is feasible – AMPLIFY THEIR NEED
  • Show them how doing what is required will help to achieve their goal – transform the boring task in the SOLUTION for their need

Eg: if you want to motivate you general manager:

  1. Understand what is important for him: family? More free time? Prestige? Reputation?
  2. Show them that they can obtain that with the right commitment on the current job – eg promotion faster than usual, early retirement
  3. Connect the task they have to do with the final result – show the path to promotion, partnership, etc

(By the way, this is done pretty clearly in consulting with the vision of paid MBA, great exit opportunities, partnership etc).

This is just one way to think about your question. Quoting “How to win friends and influence people” (strongly recommended if you want to go deeper in the topic) you can add:

  • Compliment every small improvement
  • Show first own mistakes before mentioning the other person’s ones
  • Ask questions instead of ordering to do something
  • Avoid creating “de-motivation” situations. Eg. never humiliate anyone, even when he/she is totally wrong
  • Help the other person to create a reputation to defend, eg mentioning in public accomplishments done and expected for one person (after previous alignment)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

With these questions you need to think what is the information they are trying to dig up by asking it. Motivation Qs are essentially a question about how you influence others but targeted more at your peers and juniors. To answer this well with the right story, think about what motivating others mean to you. Typically motivation isn't something you "impart" but rather "invoke" in others. Remember:

  1. motivation is NOT something you are giving others. It's something they build on their own and you somehow find the right levers to initiate that journey and then just support it.
  2. It's NOT about you, it's about THEM. You need to give them the power/control.
  3. Find out what is causing them to be demotivated. People are lazy only when they aren't excited by the version of themselves doing whatever it is they are doing at work. Find out why. Solve it and motivation will come on its own.
  4. Money is almost NEVER the right motivation.

Hemant

With these questions you need to think what is the information they are trying to dig up by asking it. Motivation Qs are essentially a question about how you influence others but targeted more at your peers and juniors. To answer this well with the right story, think about what motivating others mean to you. Typically motivation isn't something you "impart" but rather "invoke" in others. Remember:

  1. motivation is NOT something you are giving others. It's something they build on their own and you somehow find the right levers to initiate that journey and then just support it.
  2. It's NOT about you, it's about THEM. You need to give them the power/control.
  3. Find out what is causing them to be demotivated. People are lazy only when they aren't excited by the version of themselves doing whatever it is they are doing at work. Find out why. Solve it and motivation will come on its own.
  4. Money is almost NEVER the right motivation.

Hemant

As you are aware, this is a question that is best answered by drawing extensively from your own experiences, and is ideally supported with 1-2 examples. For the record, this is a common interview question across many industries (including my current one), so I'll try to give you some advice based on what I've heard candidates say.

I want to build on what's been said - show the other person the personal benefit to themselves - by emphasizing the importance of empathy and understanding others. If you take courses or read books on influence and motivation, one of the foundational principles you'll learn is that you have to understand where the other person is coming from. What drives them? Caring for their family? Salary? Management visibility? Do they have particularly strong motivators or deterrents? In other words, do they respond more to "carrots" or "sticks," and if so, what form do those take?

Once you understand how the other person views the world and what they value, you can motivate them by linking a task to one of their core principles. As a hypothetical example, if an employee loves helping people and is tasked with completing a mind-numbing, multi-day process update, you could help motivate them by explaining that updating the process will save other people time. This links a potentially unsavory work assignment (updating a process) to one of their core values (helping others).

In many ways, I think my response is similar to the "show the other person how they benefit" argument that was articulated by others; personally, I find it easier to understand the empathic explanation rather than the transactional answer. This is why I framed my response in the way that I did.

I hope that provides additional insight!

-Dan

As you are aware, this is a question that is best answered by drawing extensively from your own experiences, and is ideally supported with 1-2 examples. For the record, this is a common interview question across many industries (including my current one), so I'll try to give you some advice based on what I've heard candidates say.

I want to build on what's been said - show the other person the personal benefit to themselves - by emphasizing the importance of empathy and understanding others. If you take courses or read books on influence and motivation, one of the foundational principles you'll learn is that you have to understand where the other person is coming from. What drives them? Caring for their family? Salary? Management visibility? Do they have particularly strong motivators or deterrents? In other words, do they respond more to "carrots" or "sticks," and if so, what form do those take?

Once you understand how the other person views the world and what they value, you can motivate them by linking a task to one of their core principles. As a hypothetical example, if an employee loves helping people and is tasked with completing a mind-numbing, multi-day process update, you could help motivate them by explaining that updating the process will save other people time. This links a potentially unsavory work assignment (updating a process) to one of their core values (helping others).

In many ways, I think my response is similar to the "show the other person how they benefit" argument that was articulated by others; personally, I find it easier to understand the empathic explanation rather than the transactional answer. This is why I framed my response in the way that I did.

I hope that provides additional insight!

-Dan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.1k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.4k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case