Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Personal Fit: describing a leadership/teamwork situation from a competitor's event?

Hi,

I have an interview for an internship coming up in December at one of the MBB firms. I'm a student and have not had yet many situations where I could demonstrate leadership abilities or handling difficult projects in a team. However, I was at a competitor's event where we had to solve a case study with a small team of students. I organized our ideas, designed our poster and presented it in the end toegether with another student. I think this makes a good example for the personal fit interview, but I'm not sure if I should mention it because it was the event of a competitor (and I applied there and got rejected)?

Thanks in advance :)

Hi,

I have an interview for an internship coming up in December at one of the MBB firms. I'm a student and have not had yet many situations where I could demonstrate leadership abilities or handling difficult projects in a team. However, I was at a competitor's event where we had to solve a case study with a small team of students. I organized our ideas, designed our poster and presented it in the end toegether with another student. I think this makes a good example for the personal fit interview, but I'm not sure if I should mention it because it was the event of a competitor (and I applied there and got rejected)?

Thanks in advance :)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Congrats but I agree with Vlad. The fit question is your opportunity to stand out from the crowd where a group exercise at a recruitment event doesn't really help you share a unique story and based on your description, the story lacks challenge. I would do a little more digging as I'm surprised to hear you feel you don't have any relevant experiences and at the same time, make sure you are finding ways to get more experience as it really does differentiate a strong and mediocre candidate, particularly for McKinsey where PEI is super important!

Congrats but I agree with Vlad. The fit question is your opportunity to stand out from the crowd where a group exercise at a recruitment event doesn't really help you share a unique story and based on your description, the story lacks challenge. I would do a little more digging as I'm surprised to hear you feel you don't have any relevant experiences and at the same time, make sure you are finding ways to get more experience as it really does differentiate a strong and mediocre candidate, particularly for McKinsey where PEI is super important!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's not the best example:

  • You are mentioning the competitor
  • The example is weak and not impactful

Try to find something in your academic life / extracurricular activities / or ideally internships. Make sure you highlight how you found an opportunity and proactively initiated to lead something

Best

Hi,

That's not the best example:

  • You are mentioning the competitor
  • The example is weak and not impactful

Try to find something in your academic life / extracurricular activities / or ideally internships. Make sure you highlight how you found an opportunity and proactively initiated to lead something

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

So, we do ideally want work experiences as examples, however, it's not at all bad to have a few academic experiences.

Overall, I think your story could be a good one. I've had a number of candidates successfully tell a group case competition story to demonstrate leadership/teamwork.

No need at all to mention the competitors name OR that you didn't get invited...just say "I was participating in a case competition".

Good luck :)

Hi there!

So, we do ideally want work experiences as examples, however, it's not at all bad to have a few academic experiences.

Overall, I think your story could be a good one. I've had a number of candidates successfully tell a group case competition story to demonstrate leadership/teamwork.

No need at all to mention the competitors name OR that you didn't get invited...just say "I was participating in a case competition".

Good luck :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

26 Meetings

3,235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

Am sure when you dig a little deeper you can come up some examples and pick the most impactful one.

Leadership

Doesn't always mean you need to manage teams over a lengthy period of time. You can be an individual contributor but assume leadership role in a situation or event because perhaps you are the person with most knowledge in that situation, or you have previous experience or because no one is stepping up and you volunteer or you stepped up and helped someone with something that mattered a lot to them and showed them direction. I hope you get the point. Now think of such situations from school, uni, internships or project work.

Difficult Situation/Projects

A project/situation/event is difficult when things are not going as planned due to many factors- the biggest one being problems between humans :). Just as above think of such situations from school, uni, projects. How did you handle conflict/diasgreement with your colleague or what did you do when the computer systems failed and your event for 50 people was doomed. I hope you get the point.

Hey,

Am sure when you dig a little deeper you can come up some examples and pick the most impactful one.

Leadership

Doesn't always mean you need to manage teams over a lengthy period of time. You can be an individual contributor but assume leadership role in a situation or event because perhaps you are the person with most knowledge in that situation, or you have previous experience or because no one is stepping up and you volunteer or you stepped up and helped someone with something that mattered a lot to them and showed them direction. I hope you get the point. Now think of such situations from school, uni, internships or project work.

Difficult Situation/Projects

A project/situation/event is difficult when things are not going as planned due to many factors- the biggest one being problems between humans :). Just as above think of such situations from school, uni, projects. How did you handle conflict/diasgreement with your colleague or what did you do when the computer systems failed and your event for 50 people was doomed. I hope you get the point.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

Your example is not that bad, provided that you don't mention the competitor and the fact that you got rejected (seem to be unnesessary details and don't tell about your leadership abilities).
However, my colleagues are right, you should better think of some other situations from the past projects, activities, events, where you did your best and was good at problem-solving as well.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

Your example is not that bad, provided that you don't mention the competitor and the fact that you got rejected (seem to be unnesessary details and don't tell about your leadership abilities).
However, my colleagues are right, you should better think of some other situations from the past projects, activities, events, where you did your best and was good at problem-solving as well.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me if curious about knowing how I generally support candidates in crafting impactful stories

Best

Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me if curious about knowing how I generally support candidates in crafting impactful stories

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I disagree with the previous opinions.

If you are selected by one of the MBBs to one of the challenges they do, that they do have strict filters, this is already a good thing.

Furthermore, it´s true that is not a life-changing event, but you are a student and it´s a good example for sure for your tenure -provided indeed it was a stressfull situation, you tell it well, you guys achieved a good and quantifiable result, etc.)

If you want to dive deeper, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

I disagree with the previous opinions.

If you are selected by one of the MBBs to one of the challenges they do, that they do have strict filters, this is already a good thing.

Furthermore, it´s true that is not a life-changing event, but you are a student and it´s a good example for sure for your tenure -provided indeed it was a stressfull situation, you tell it well, you guys achieved a good and quantifiable result, etc.)

If you want to dive deeper, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree with Ken on this one: The story does not sound like a strong one given the setup (and typically very smooth environment at these events).

Your stories should follow the structure of Situation - Complication - Resolution. So unless your project team was really struggeling to get together in a productive way, so you had to really make a step up to lead the team to success, this does not sound very strong.

Do some further thinking on an achievement of yours that you achieved in a team and to which you had a significant impact - this doesn't necessarily mean that you where the dedicated team lead, it could also be a situation in which you "led from behind" by bringin people on track to achieving a joint objective.

I agree with Ken on this one: The story does not sound like a strong one given the setup (and typically very smooth environment at these events).

Your stories should follow the structure of Situation - Complication - Resolution. So unless your project team was really struggeling to get together in a productive way, so you had to really make a step up to lead the team to success, this does not sound very strong.

Do some further thinking on an achievement of yours that you achieved in a team and to which you had a significant impact - this doesn't necessarily mean that you where the dedicated team lead, it could also be a situation in which you "led from behind" by bringin people on track to achieving a joint objective.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,201 Meetings

10,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ken and Vlad, there are a couple of issues with your story:

  1. The story itself is not impressive
  2. There is no particular challenge
  3. It is not clear how you managed, motivated and led people in the challenge and evidence of the related interpersonal skills

Overall if possible I would look for a different example.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Ken and Vlad, there are a couple of issues with your story:

  1. The story itself is not impressive
  2. There is no particular challenge
  3. It is not clear how you managed, motivated and led people in the challenge and evidence of the related interpersonal skills

Overall if possible I would look for a different example.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 497
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.2k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case