Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Percentage Math Practice

Hey guys!

I am looking for a math tool to practice calculation of percentages such as margins. The traditional mental math training tools from https://www.caseinterview.com/math/mathtest.php and preplounge only train to caclulate absolute numbers form percentage rate, but not percentages such as margins from absolute numbers. I am looking for calculations such as 25m/40m etc.

Does anyone know a tool or qa way to practice these calculations?

Best wishes!
Mark

Hey guys!

I am looking for a math tool to practice calculation of percentages such as margins. The traditional mental math training tools from https://www.caseinterview.com/math/mathtest.php and preplounge only train to caclulate absolute numbers form percentage rate, but not percentages such as margins from absolute numbers. I am looking for calculations such as 25m/40m etc.

Does anyone know a tool or qa way to practice these calculations?

Best wishes!
Mark

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Mark,

I am not sure I understand your challenge. Performing this kind of calculations will already give you the percentage, just expressed as a decimal figure (0,625 or 62,5% in your above example).

What you can do is to just create a simple excel sheet where you generate two random numbers as numerator and denominator:

=ROUND(RANDBETWEEN(1;1000);0)

Paste this formula into two cells, and then just divide the numerator by the denominator to get the result (you can put this on a different tab to hide it if you want). Then do the calculation manually and check the correctness of your result. To generate new random numbers just place the cursor on an empty cell and hit DEL.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Mark,

I am not sure I understand your challenge. Performing this kind of calculations will already give you the percentage, just expressed as a decimal figure (0,625 or 62,5% in your above example).

What you can do is to just create a simple excel sheet where you generate two random numbers as numerator and denominator:

=ROUND(RANDBETWEEN(1;1000);0)

Paste this formula into two cells, and then just divide the numerator by the denominator to get the result (you can put this on a different tab to hide it if you want). Then do the calculation manually and check the correctness of your result. To generate new random numbers just place the cursor on an empty cell and hit DEL.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have you tried the GMAT prep from The Economist? It helped me a lot.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have you tried the GMAT prep from The Economist? It helped me a lot.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Recently there was a post from a participant of PL community who shared his inventions on math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

Recently there was a post from a participant of PL community who shared his inventions on math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved < 100 times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
3.0 5 2
| Rating: (3.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case