Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

PEI - how much to include when telling your story upfront?

Hello, should you include all the setbacks you faced in your story and how you dealt with them when you tell it for the first time, or should you wait for it to be asked as a follow-up question? Thanks

Hello, should you include all the setbacks you faced in your story and how you dealt with them when you tell it for the first time, or should you wait for it to be asked as a follow-up question? Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

"All the setbacks" is something I'd be wary of saying yes to. You need a major setback or 2 summarized, but no, this should not be the Odessy!

In general, I advize the following:

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. (by the way, these all fit under the McKinsey 3). Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Hi there,

"All the setbacks" is something I'd be wary of saying yes to. You need a major setback or 2 summarized, but no, this should not be the Odessy!

In general, I advize the following:

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. (by the way, these all fit under the McKinsey 3). Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Interview questions notes

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Interview stories notes

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

In the McK PEI, you should definitely highlight all important aspects of the story by yourself. As a rule of thumb, the interviewer will only ask questions when something is unclear or you did not hit the relevant talking points that McKinsey wants to hear for a specific dimension.

The more details you leave out, the more drilling questions you will receive.

Regarding your statement 'all the setbacks'. Try to focus the story around 1-2 specific pivotal moments that were crucial to reach a conclusion. The PEI is all about depth of a story, and not about being broad.

This is also why you should prepare specific stories for each dimension (entrepreneurial drive, personal impact, leadership) and not prepare general stories that you can use for all dimensions, advice I have been reading here repeatedly and is misleading.

For these pivotal moments, go very deep, remember the interactions, the discussions, the thinking, etc. This will make a much stronger impact than listing a variety of different talking points, only scratching the surface.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In the McK PEI, you should definitely highlight all important aspects of the story by yourself. As a rule of thumb, the interviewer will only ask questions when something is unclear or you did not hit the relevant talking points that McKinsey wants to hear for a specific dimension.

The more details you leave out, the more drilling questions you will receive.

Regarding your statement 'all the setbacks'. Try to focus the story around 1-2 specific pivotal moments that were crucial to reach a conclusion. The PEI is all about depth of a story, and not about being broad.

This is also why you should prepare specific stories for each dimension (entrepreneurial drive, personal impact, leadership) and not prepare general stories that you can use for all dimensions, advice I have been reading here repeatedly and is misleading.

For these pivotal moments, go very deep, remember the interactions, the discussions, the thinking, etc. This will make a much stronger impact than listing a variety of different talking points, only scratching the surface.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,267 Meetings

11,763 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I always suggest to have an internal challenge when you present the actions you took. If you show you did something and have been successful at the first attempt without any challenge, it won’t seem real.

In terms of including all the challenges, it really depends how long your story would go on. If your story becomes a 15 min monologue it won’t be good. In general, presenting one major internal challenge/pushback in your initial story is good enough.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I always suggest to have an internal challenge when you present the actions you took. If you show you did something and have been successful at the first attempt without any challenge, it won’t seem real.

In terms of including all the challenges, it really depends how long your story would go on. If your story becomes a 15 min monologue it won’t be good. In general, presenting one major internal challenge/pushback in your initial story is good enough.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please find the structure below. Just follow it and include as much as you can in this limit. The interviewer will ask for more details if needed:

  • Summary of what the story is about - 1 sentence
  • Context - 2 sentenses
  • Actions - 4-6 sentenses
  • Impact - 1 sentense

Best

Hi,

Please find the structure below. Just follow it and include as much as you can in this limit. The interviewer will ask for more details if needed:

  • Summary of what the story is about - 1 sentence
  • Context - 2 sentenses
  • Actions - 4-6 sentenses
  • Impact - 1 sentense

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I usually recommend to prepare 2 versions of your personal story: one with only the "skeleton" (around 1min30sec) and another with more context and the reasons-why (around 3min).

This allows you to be more flexible and to adapt if you're interrupted, if there's good feeling with the interviewer, you receive followup questions.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I usually recommend to prepare 2 versions of your personal story: one with only the "skeleton" (around 1min30sec) and another with more context and the reasons-why (around 3min).

This allows you to be more flexible and to adapt if you're interrupted, if there's good feeling with the interviewer, you receive followup questions.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,150 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

I suggest you not to include all as the story could take too much time. Try to stick to the main ones, but be very clear so that it would be understandable.

My advice is to create your story using
STAR+L approach (Situation, Task, Approach, Result, Learnings)

And of course, always be ready for follow-up questions.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

I suggest you not to include all as the story could take too much time. Try to stick to the main ones, but be very clear so that it would be understandable.

My advice is to create your story using
STAR+L approach (Situation, Task, Approach, Result, Learnings)

And of course, always be ready for follow-up questions.

Cheers,
GB

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 27
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case