Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

PE/DD projects in the ME

Due Diligence MBB Middle East Private Equity tier2
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
7 Answers
369 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 10, 2023

Hi all,

Does anybody know how many PE/DD related projects in the ME and which companies are leaders in this area?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Dec 10, 2023
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello, 

I cannot answer the How Many side as there are a LOT going on at all times, so you can assume there are sufficient deal flow to get staffed on these projects. Typically PE companies tend to spread their DD across the consulting firms so all would have good amount of volume there. 

Same as globally, Bain tends to have the lead in that space but in the end all have a strong PE/DD practice, so I would focus on getting the offers from the companies and when you have them, assess based on what you got :) 

Let me know if further questions!
Cheers, Nicolas 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

There are 28 PE projects and 42 DD projects in the Middle EAst right now. And next month there will be 24 and 41.

Jokes aside, no one knows and it's constantly changing.

If your question is “Is it possible to work in PE/DD in the ME and is it a fairly active space?” The answer is yes!

Bain is of course a leader globally for this. Of course MBB overall and strategy& are quite strong in this region as well. Absolutely network to get a more tangible pulse on this based on your exact country, exact role, firms, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

No one is going to have this number off the top of their head, across all firms. 

There is probably a way to get to a reasonable estimate of it - but it would require you to do some research ‘legwork’ off pitchbook and make some estimations. 

Bain is still the de-facto leader in the PE space globally - and this applies to ME as well. However as others have mentioned, McK and BCG also play in this space (I can speak from experience having been in BCG's PE practice and also having done work together with the ME team and also having done some work for some ME PE shops).

T2 also plays in this space - it really just depends on the nature of the deal/team preference.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Hello! In the Middle East, there is a significant demand for Private Equity (PE) and Due Diligence (DD) projects. The region has seen a rise in PE activity, particularly in sectors such as real estate, healthcare, and technology. As for the companies leading in this area, the major players include the top-tier consulting firms such as McKinsey, BCG, and Bain (MBB), as well as other reputable firms like Strategy&, EY-Parthenon, and KPMG. These firms have a strong presence in the Middle East and have been involved in numerous PE and DD projects in the region

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

How many? 

That's an interesting question. 

Usually, there are a few dozen ongoing in a specific region, but it's hard to pin down because it depends on time of year, industry, firm, region, etc. 

But generally, consultants who are staffed in the PE practice rather have a break in between projects, so if that's your worry, you can forget it :) 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

you can assume that all of MBB and the majority of Tier 2 companies have enough PE/DD projects in their pipeline that you could get staffed on these types of projects the majority of your time if you so desired.

It's not uncommon that these types of projects make up 20-30% of the project pipeline on average.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 11, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there,

not really, but what is your motive behind this question? You seek to join a PE practice? Share more about your aspiration, Warm regards, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas gave the best answer

Nicolas

30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA
16
Meetings
658
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
13 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!