Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Partner response

I had my last partner round yesterday. The interview went well, I would say 98% excellent had all the answers.

Just missed on when the partner asked during the case how else can you determine whether to we can take the adoption rate to 10% or not gave him few examples - comaprable technology adoption benchmark, regional adoption bechnmark, microsegementation, etc. had no clue beyond that.

While ending the interview the partner said " he had a good dicussion". What should I take from that did he like my candidature and should I be positive about it.

I had my last partner round yesterday. The interview went well, I would say 98% excellent had all the answers.

Just missed on when the partner asked during the case how else can you determine whether to we can take the adoption rate to 10% or not gave him few examples - comaprable technology adoption benchmark, regional adoption bechnmark, microsegementation, etc. had no clue beyond that.

While ending the interview the partner said " he had a good dicussion". What should I take from that did he like my candidature and should I be positive about it.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Stephenie,

Sounds like you have a great discussion indeed with the partner.

I would say the last question that the partner gave aimed to test your ability to think beyond the framework you have used during the discussion. The flexibility to comes up with different reasonings are crucial in consultancy line. While it would be perfect have you been able to mentioned at least 1 or 2 alternative methods, I would say it should not affects your chances negatively (hopefully you have indeed mentioned some form of ideas in response to such questions in the interview which would be an even better case).

What would count more in partner level interviews are the fit questions (or the PEI - Personal Experience Interview). The partners would take a comprehensive view on the fit results in combination with your case performance to come up with the final decision. As your explanation does not include the fit part, I presume this goes well and hence the reason why the partner would summarize the discussion as being fruitful.

In summary, I would stay positive on your result. You have done your best in the interview and the partner has supported your conviction through the closing statement. Come what may, I believe you will got the best option in response to your hardwork.

Hope it helps and fingers crossed on getting the decision soon.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hi Stephenie,

Sounds like you have a great discussion indeed with the partner.

I would say the last question that the partner gave aimed to test your ability to think beyond the framework you have used during the discussion. The flexibility to comes up with different reasonings are crucial in consultancy line. While it would be perfect have you been able to mentioned at least 1 or 2 alternative methods, I would say it should not affects your chances negatively (hopefully you have indeed mentioned some form of ideas in response to such questions in the interview which would be an even better case).

What would count more in partner level interviews are the fit questions (or the PEI - Personal Experience Interview). The partners would take a comprehensive view on the fit results in combination with your case performance to come up with the final decision. As your explanation does not include the fit part, I presume this goes well and hence the reason why the partner would summarize the discussion as being fruitful.

In summary, I would stay positive on your result. You have done your best in the interview and the partner has supported your conviction through the closing statement. Come what may, I believe you will got the best option in response to your hardwork.

Hope it helps and fingers crossed on getting the decision soon.

Kind regards,

Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Stephanie,
it looks like you really engaged the partner, congrats! I would say you have great chances to pass it. Let's cross our fingers :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi Stephanie,
it looks like you really engaged the partner, congrats! I would say you have great chances to pass it. Let's cross our fingers :)

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case