Partner or Associate Partner for Referral?

Referral
New answer on Dec 30, 2020
8 Answers
547 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2020

I am looking to get a referral for Mckinsey. I have identified an associate partner on linkedin who I share a lot of background with so they seem to be a great target for me. I am wondering if it would be way better to look for a Partner instead despite the connection I have with this AP. So I guess my question is how much do APs have influence over who gets invited to an interview? Should I target a partner instead? This is assuming that they do a proper referral through the system. Thanks for the insight.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Dec 07, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

An AP referral would have the same weight as a P referral, so go with the fitting profile.

Ken surely has more experience than I on the referral process at McKinsey - just from my own experience and that of many candidates I've worked with - I would disagree with him on the benefit of a referral. At most companies a referral not only guarantees that a recruiter looks at your documents, but it all but guarantees an interview invitation (unless your profile is really a far stretch).

Was this answer helpful?
Ken on Dec 07, 2020

I agree with your point in principle, Henning. I guess my point is more that that it's a chicken-and-egg problem where net-net, if you have a strong CV then the referral independently doesn't really assure anything! Perhaps the exception is if there were two equally strong profiles (which never really exists) where one had a referral and one didn't.

(edited)

Anonymous B on Dec 30, 2020

yeah I have a shitty GPA and education, with MBB Partner got the invite insta

Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2020
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Referrals do NOT directly increase your chances of an interview. It will only increase the chances and the time a recruiter will spend screening your CV.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Dec 30, 2020

this is indeed false

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm Associate Partner is great for a referral. I would also look at engagement managers

Best

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Both AP or partner would be great.

Also, be conscious that this does not guarantee anything -only that recruiting will look into your CV.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You're absolutely overcomplicating this and getting too nuanced! A referral is a fantastic thing. Period. I would be happy with a referral from a Consultant, let alone an AP/Partner.

You're essentially asking "Is it better to get a referral from the CEO or the CFO?"

Just get the referral!

If you have a good relationship with the AP, make sure to leverage that! If they're willing to refer you, that's absolutely fantastic. If you can't get supported by the AP, THEN reach out to the Partner (but it sounds like this AP would have every intention of referring you?)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I think you are overcomplicating it. It will not be a game changes if it is a Partner instead of an AP. Moreover - it's better yo have an AP to whom you can reach out, than a busy partner

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello!

There is almost no difference between AP and P when it comes to referrals, so you shouldn't look for somebody else, you would have the same chances of getting invited to the interview with either of them. You have managed to find a great target, well done!

Was it helpful?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,064
Meetings
28,443
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews