expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Partner at KPMG(or any big4) vs Senior Consultant at Mckinsey?

Hi all,

what do you think is better in terms of prestige (+ salary, brand, exit opps) being a partner at big 4 or being a senior consultant at Mckinsey?

Thanks for reply!

Hi all,

what do you think is better in terms of prestige (+ salary, brand, exit opps) being a partner at big 4 or being a senior consultant at Mckinsey?

Thanks for reply!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

this is an option that sometimes arises for principals/associate partners in MBB, who have the chance to reach partnership in Big 4 companies, thus I guess that’s what you mean by Senior Consultant.

In terms of the variables you listed:

  • In general a partner role is more prestigious than any senior consultant position
  • In general the salary is better for a partner thanks to the variable component
  • The brand of McKinsey is stronger than any Big 4
  • Exit opportunities really depends on what you want to do. In general a partner position gives access to roles not accessible to senior consultants but as an associate partner at McKinsey you have the opportunity to become a partner there.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Arty,

this is an option that sometimes arises for principals/associate partners in MBB, who have the chance to reach partnership in Big 4 companies, thus I guess that’s what you mean by Senior Consultant.

In terms of the variables you listed:

  • In general a partner role is more prestigious than any senior consultant position
  • In general the salary is better for a partner thanks to the variable component
  • The brand of McKinsey is stronger than any Big 4
  • Exit opportunities really depends on what you want to do. In general a partner position gives access to roles not accessible to senior consultants but as an associate partner at McKinsey you have the opportunity to become a partner there.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

Partner any day of the week!

Hi Arty,

Partner any day of the week!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,567 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Arty!

You have to be more precise - what do you mean with "Senior Consultant" at McKinsey? If you mean Senior Associate or EM, then Partner at KPMG is preferable. If you mean AP level (or Senior EM with a clear path towards AP), then I believe McKinsey has the edge.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Arty!

You have to be more precise - what do you mean with "Senior Consultant" at McKinsey? If you mean Senior Associate or EM, then Partner at KPMG is preferable. If you mean AP level (or Senior EM with a clear path towards AP), then I believe McKinsey has the edge.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I can't imagine such a situation, but the partner is better:

  • If you build a client base or expertise (e.g. Digital) - you can transfer to McKinsey as a partner
  • You have much better exit opportunities since you are communicating with the clients' senior management

Bes!

Hi,

I can't imagine such a situation, but the partner is better:

  • If you build a client base or expertise (e.g. Digital) - you can transfer to McKinsey as a partner
  • You have much better exit opportunities since you are communicating with the clients' senior management

Bes!

Vlad, thank you for the reply! But is being a partner at KPMG is so good? Because i hear lots of the time if in scale of prestige MBB is 10 outta 10, then big 4 is like 3 outta 10. — Alex on Jun 20, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 49
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case