Parthenon/OC&C interview

OC&C Parthenon
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
2 Answers
6.7 k Views
Goat asked on Oct 10, 2016

Hi,

Does anyone happen to have some insights on the interviews at OC&C or Parthenon Group In Europe? Maybe some experiences about the cases? I have interviews coming up and cannot not find much info about their interviews to better prepare myself. Anything helps. Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2016
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Goat,

I do not have direct experience with OC&C, however from what I have heard the standard process involves at least two rounds, with two cases in each of them and fit questions at the beginning. The cases are pretty similar to the standard ones in consulting, and usually involve market sizing.

Below you can find some examples of OC&C cases I found online referring to interviews in UK:

  • Our company could go online but analysis of competitors shows we lag behind in total shop area. What should we prioritise?
  • How many steps did you take to get here?
  • A client has experience a surge in demand for their product, walk me through your analysis.
  • What is the size of the UK market for water machines?
  • What would a UK-based alcoholic beverage manufacturer have to consider in order to try to expand its market share?
  • What is the size of the UK biscuit market?
  • Estimate the market size for water coolers in the UK.
  • Estimate the market size for computer hardware for businesses in the UK.
  • How many vet practices are there in the UK?
  • What is the size of the UK gift card industry?

For new graduates, they may also require a numerical and verbal test (usually SHL) and an online case study at the beginning of the process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Olivia on Jan 19, 2018

Hi Francesco, do you know what the online case study is like?

Francesco on Jan 20, 2018

Hi Olivia, from what I know the online case study is multiple choice and requires you to answer 14 questions in 20 mins with a mix of quantitative and qualitative questions. Examples of quantitative question: calculate optimal market performance based on graph analysis. Example of qualitative: out of XYZ options, which one is the best one? Although different, PST practice may help with the prep. Hope this helps!

Olivia on Jan 20, 2018

Thank you!

Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

You should expect a regular case interview, just like in MBB.

Case most likely to focus on:

  1. Structure
  2. Market Size
  3. Growth Drivers
  4. Chart interpretation

I base this on my experience as a former recruiter from EY-P, on my knowledge from other countries practices, and my own experience interviewing with OC&C.

I have some real retired cases from EY-Parthenon, and I organize coaching sessions around those to candidates applying there, so let me know if you are interested.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,736
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews