Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Owning stocks while working at MBB?

MBB

I´ve been told that MBB consultants cant invest (neither long or short) in the stock market, my question is, if you had previously, before joining the firm, made a small investment, around 10-20k euros, would you have to sell them before starting to work, or would you be given an amount of time to get rid of it so you dont have to undersell it?

I´ve been told that MBB consultants cant invest (neither long or short) in the stock market, my question is, if you had previously, before joining the firm, made a small investment, around 10-20k euros, would you have to sell them before starting to work, or would you be given an amount of time to get rid of it so you dont have to undersell it?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

working at consulting firms (as well as other professional service firms) may restrict you in trading stocks, because there is the possibility of insider trading when you acquire non-public information about that company in your job. Owning stock is no problem! In your case you acquired the stock before joining (and possibly having access to sensitive information), no problem here! However, if you are planning to sell it while working at a consulting firm, you need to be careful to comply with all policies. You employer will provide you with all information you need (e.g. black list of companies for stock trading). It might be the case, that the company you own the stock in, is not a (former) client and there is no problem in trading the stock. Selling it before joining is not necessary!

Hope this helps!

Annette

Hello,

working at consulting firms (as well as other professional service firms) may restrict you in trading stocks, because there is the possibility of insider trading when you acquire non-public information about that company in your job. Owning stock is no problem! In your case you acquired the stock before joining (and possibly having access to sensitive information), no problem here! However, if you are planning to sell it while working at a consulting firm, you need to be careful to comply with all policies. You employer will provide you with all information you need (e.g. black list of companies for stock trading). It might be the case, that the company you own the stock in, is not a (former) client and there is no problem in trading the stock. Selling it before joining is not necessary!

Hope this helps!

Annette

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You can hold on to stocks you own prior to joining in most instamces. Typically if you want to sell you are given a window to sell it within

You can hold on to stocks you own prior to joining in most instamces. Typically if you want to sell you are given a window to sell it within

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can own public stocks (better not the clients) but you can not have any equity in private entities.

Best

Hi,

You can own public stocks (better not the clients) but you can not have any equity in private entities.

Best

Book a coaching with John

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

48 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi,

normally you can invest in stocks while working at MBB. At least in Germany, it might be different in your country. Usually there will be rules about not buying or selling stock of current/ past clients. But don't worry. You will be told all the specific rules once you get your offer. You can also always but your money into general ETFs/ Mutul funds that cover the broad market.

Best,

John

Hi,

normally you can invest in stocks while working at MBB. At least in Germany, it might be different in your country. Usually there will be rules about not buying or selling stock of current/ past clients. But don't worry. You will be told all the specific rules once you get your offer. You can also always but your money into general ETFs/ Mutul funds that cover the broad market.

Best,

John

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case