Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Outsourcing v. Insourcing in Services | What aspects to consider? Creative Question

Hi dear Prep Community,

I have had some issues to deal with a creative question on "outsourcing v. insourcing pros and cons" in services. I know that one-fits-all structures are useless, but I would like to know what are the key aspects that I should keep in mine.
Can you kindly give me an example of buckets I could use for this answer?

Thank you for your help!

Anonymous

Hi dear Prep Community,

I have had some issues to deal with a creative question on "outsourcing v. insourcing pros and cons" in services. I know that one-fits-all structures are useless, but I would like to know what are the key aspects that I should keep in mine.
Can you kindly give me an example of buckets I could use for this answer?

Thank you for your help!

Anonymous

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few areas that you want to take into consideration:

(1) Cost: Note that you should consider not only the $ directly associated with product manufacturing or service deliver, but also the cost in coordination and logistics (can be qualitative if no data available)

(2) Speed: This would be case specific, depending on the industry and what is the task being considered for outsourcing. Outsourcing could be fast compared to building from scratch, but could be slower when there is back and forth alignment required

(3) Degree of control: This could affect quality, branding (if it is service driven business) etc.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi there,

A few areas that you want to take into consideration:

(1) Cost: Note that you should consider not only the $ directly associated with product manufacturing or service deliver, but also the cost in coordination and logistics (can be qualitative if no data available)

(2) Speed: This would be case specific, depending on the industry and what is the task being considered for outsourcing. Outsourcing could be fast compared to building from scratch, but could be slower when there is back and forth alignment required

(3) Degree of control: This could affect quality, branding (if it is service driven business) etc.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The one that I see key when determinin whether to outsource or not is the flexibility this gives you, in terms of:

  • Costs: you don´t have any fixed, but can contract ad-hoc external sources
  • Times: many businesses run in cycles, with high peaks of work where you would need some back up capacity and also long valleys where you are indeed over-sized. Outsourcing solves this, and gives you the posibility of contract ad-hoc when needed

However, I would also mention:

  • Cost: normally it´s more expensive than in-house solution, since this is precisely the value prop for the people to whom you are outsourcing
  • Capability building: that is not generated within the org when you rely on outsourcing. This drives you to problematic situations such as:
    • Dependence of them
    • Disadvantage to other players that indeed are developping in-house capabilities

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The one that I see key when determinin whether to outsource or not is the flexibility this gives you, in terms of:

  • Costs: you don´t have any fixed, but can contract ad-hoc external sources
  • Times: many businesses run in cycles, with high peaks of work where you would need some back up capacity and also long valleys where you are indeed over-sized. Outsourcing solves this, and gives you the posibility of contract ad-hoc when needed

However, I would also mention:

  • Cost: normally it´s more expensive than in-house solution, since this is precisely the value prop for the people to whom you are outsourcing
  • Capability building: that is not generated within the org when you rely on outsourcing. This drives you to problematic situations such as:
    • Dependence of them
    • Disadvantage to other players that indeed are developping in-house capabilities

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to what others have mentioned I think there are two more relevant factors:

  • Expertise: in or outsourcing might hold proprietary or unique expertise. Second, expertise might allow for more nimbleness which is relevant is the product/service is subject to change.
  • Scalability: often outsourcing will be easier to scale. This is particularly relevant if you talk about technology services.

Hi,

In addition to what others have mentioned I think there are two more relevant factors:

  • Expertise: in or outsourcing might hold proprietary or unique expertise. Second, expertise might allow for more nimbleness which is relevant is the product/service is subject to change.
  • Scalability: often outsourcing will be easier to scale. This is particularly relevant if you talk about technology services.
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would identify the top KPI involved in the decision and then give a grade for each of them depending on the scenario. Cost (one-off and recurring), speed, control over quality and ability to react to technological transformation are generally the most important things to consider. It will be important however to customize the answer on the client, the industry and the main question of the case.

Hi, I would identify the top KPI involved in the decision and then give a grade for each of them depending on the scenario. Cost (one-off and recurring), speed, control over quality and ability to react to technological transformation are generally the most important things to consider. It will be important however to customize the answer on the client, the industry and the main question of the case.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case