Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Our client wants to invest his money in opening an amusement park in city X, should they do that?

Hi all, so basically its a market entery case and here is my structure :

1- Market: - Market size? -Growth/ Trend?
2- Competition: - Who? - Their shares? - Advantages they have over us

3- Customers: -Who are we targeting? - Will we meet their needs? ( should I add customers within the market bucket instead of being a separate bucket?"
4- Profits: - Investment cost - Running cost -Revenue (should I calculate here payback period or profits are enough?"

please share feedback on my structure, I feel its a bit general and it needs to be more customized yet I don't know how can I do that. Also, are there any more buckets I should consider and add it to my structure or remove some?

Thank you all in advance!!!!

Hi all, so basically its a market entery case and here is my structure :

1- Market: - Market size? -Growth/ Trend?
2- Competition: - Who? - Their shares? - Advantages they have over us

3- Customers: -Who are we targeting? - Will we meet their needs? ( should I add customers within the market bucket instead of being a separate bucket?"
4- Profits: - Investment cost - Running cost -Revenue (should I calculate here payback period or profits are enough?"

please share feedback on my structure, I feel its a bit general and it needs to be more customized yet I don't know how can I do that. Also, are there any more buckets I should consider and add it to my structure or remove some?

Thank you all in advance!!!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You have a quite good list of factors to look into before making this go-no go decision.

However, you are missing the most important factor: verifying what the client target is with this!

When we have a prompt that sais "Our client wants to invest his money in opening an amusement park in city X, should they do that?", we don´t even know 50% of what we should know before starting this problem. Depending on what the client watns to get out of it, success looks very differently.

For instance, there could be two totally different and still plausible targets with that prompt:

  1. Scenario 1: this location is one where the client could not yet penetrate, and they would like this operation to serve as a market opener. Hence, they are willing to take losses in this particular operation, since return will come in the long term
  2. Scenario 2: we need to be profitable in 3 years, since this is a internal metric the company has

Only those 2 (and I could think of 50 more) make the approach totally different, and there is where you should start

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You have a quite good list of factors to look into before making this go-no go decision.

However, you are missing the most important factor: verifying what the client target is with this!

When we have a prompt that sais "Our client wants to invest his money in opening an amusement park in city X, should they do that?", we don´t even know 50% of what we should know before starting this problem. Depending on what the client watns to get out of it, success looks very differently.

For instance, there could be two totally different and still plausible targets with that prompt:

  1. Scenario 1: this location is one where the client could not yet penetrate, and they would like this operation to serve as a market opener. Hence, they are willing to take losses in this particular operation, since return will come in the long term
  2. Scenario 2: we need to be profitable in 3 years, since this is a internal metric the company has

Only those 2 (and I could think of 50 more) make the approach totally different, and there is where you should start

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Agree with Clara, you are missing some basic but important points.

What is the client's motivation? Do they have a specific return (ROI, ROE) in mind or do they expect a certain quantitative upside (x% CAGR revenue upside)?

Make sure you price in risks into your number 4 (there are unavoidable risks in most businesses that need to be priced in).

Make sure to verify that this indeed is the best use of the money and not some other even better investment option.

Agree with Clara, you are missing some basic but important points.

What is the client's motivation? Do they have a specific return (ROI, ROE) in mind or do they expect a certain quantitative upside (x% CAGR revenue upside)?

Make sure you price in risks into your number 4 (there are unavoidable risks in most businesses that need to be priced in).

Make sure to verify that this indeed is the best use of the money and not some other even better investment option.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're missing the point here! The other answers are sort of picking at the edges. However, you need a fundamental mindset shift here.

You can't just list Market, Competition, etc. and list a bunch of questions. You need direction.

So,

1) Market - Is this market fundamentally attractive? Is this a space we want to play in?

2) Competition - Is there a gap in this market? Is there a space here that needs to be filled, and that competition won't aggressively destroy?

3) Customers - This is a waste. It's covered in Market essentially (is there demand)

4) Profits - This is the entire question! But, reworded, it should be: If we enter this market, can we win? If we win, can we do so at a cost that results in a good ROI for us?

See what I mean? You need to be objective-driven. Listing out a bunch of things you've read elsewhere and just hoping it fits isn't the way!

Hope this helps, but please send me a message so we can work on this mindset shift further - it takes a lot of work!

Hi there,

You're missing the point here! The other answers are sort of picking at the edges. However, you need a fundamental mindset shift here.

You can't just list Market, Competition, etc. and list a bunch of questions. You need direction.

So,

1) Market - Is this market fundamentally attractive? Is this a space we want to play in?

2) Competition - Is there a gap in this market? Is there a space here that needs to be filled, and that competition won't aggressively destroy?

3) Customers - This is a waste. It's covered in Market essentially (is there demand)

4) Profits - This is the entire question! But, reworded, it should be: If we enter this market, can we win? If we win, can we do so at a cost that results in a good ROI for us?

See what I mean? You need to be objective-driven. Listing out a bunch of things you've read elsewhere and just hoping it fits isn't the way!

Hope this helps, but please send me a message so we can work on this mindset shift further - it takes a lot of work!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 79.4k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14658
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 63.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case