Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

Organization Restructuring Type - Case Interviews

Hello,

The McKinsey office to which I am applying does a lot of work on organizational/company restructuring. Are there any cases availabl where I can practice this type of cases?

Thank you in advance.

Hello,

The McKinsey office to which I am applying does a lot of work on organizational/company restructuring. Are there any cases availabl where I can practice this type of cases?

Thank you in advance.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.
For an organizational restructuring case, I advise you to structure it as follows:
1. Diagnosis of the current state:

  • By Business Unit or by function:
    • ​Number of FTE
    • Average salary + benefist per FTE
    • Productivity KPIs per BU (for sales: it's average profit generated per sales person for example)
  • Organizational structure:
    • ​For example, you should not have teams that report to many reports (dual reporting at best)
    • Also, size of teams managed by one person should not exceed 7 people, otherwise it will be complicated to report

2. Levers for improvements

  • This is more quantitative (Oleksandr's Orders of magnitude will help here)
  • Here, you identify levers to optimize your structure
    • ​Either by benchmarking against competition (external benchmarking)
    • Or by benchmarking against best in class teams / BUs (internal benchmarking)
  • Then you calculate your economies of scale (theoretically)

3. Operational plan: (how to do it)

  • Either you relocate or you change scope of teams, or you ask people to leave (less often)
  • You need to calculate here the opportunity costs of each option and validate with HR
  • Here you can mention the risks and benefits of each option

And there you go!

Of course, there is more details to be tackled for such case. If you have any question r would like to practice this type of case, let me know by private message. These case are quite frequent within MB (McKinsey, BCG)

Best of luck,

Norah

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.
For an organizational restructuring case, I advise you to structure it as follows:
1. Diagnosis of the current state:

  • By Business Unit or by function:
    • ​Number of FTE
    • Average salary + benefist per FTE
    • Productivity KPIs per BU (for sales: it's average profit generated per sales person for example)
  • Organizational structure:
    • ​For example, you should not have teams that report to many reports (dual reporting at best)
    • Also, size of teams managed by one person should not exceed 7 people, otherwise it will be complicated to report

2. Levers for improvements

  • This is more quantitative (Oleksandr's Orders of magnitude will help here)
  • Here, you identify levers to optimize your structure
    • ​Either by benchmarking against competition (external benchmarking)
    • Or by benchmarking against best in class teams / BUs (internal benchmarking)
  • Then you calculate your economies of scale (theoretically)

3. Operational plan: (how to do it)

  • Either you relocate or you change scope of teams, or you ask people to leave (less often)
  • You need to calculate here the opportunity costs of each option and validate with HR
  • Here you can mention the risks and benefits of each option

And there you go!

Of course, there is more details to be tackled for such case. If you have any question r would like to practice this type of case, let me know by private message. These case are quite frequent within MB (McKinsey, BCG)

Best of luck,

Norah

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey there,

In order to structure your thinking, why don't you think about the following case:

One of the largest global steel makers recently accepted the new organizational transformation target of 10% of efficiency improvement within the marketing vertical. Marketing division within the company has more than 2,000 FTEs, who are work on every continents.

Question. Please find the way the company shall do the restructuring, what steps shall be considered and what eventual impact the initiative may lead to.

Couple of additional data points:

* Split of FTEs per continent: NA (500), LATAM (100), EU (500), Asia (700), Rest (400).

* Split of roles: senior mgmt (10%), mid mgmt (20%), linean mgmt (20%), workers (50%)

* Payscale: For NA: senior mgmt (150k), mid mgmt (95k), linean mgmt (65k), workers (55k); For LATAM: senior mgmt (90k), mid mgmt (75k), linean mgmt (50k), workers (35k); For EU: -15% from US, For Asia 1/2 of LATAM, For the rest 2/3 of NA - Asia

Hint: Think about the whole process in a very details. Think about regular ppl, who have jobs today and how strong their positions are in the company, who shall you offer them to let them leave or relocate, if needed. Think about time zone differences, etc.

PS. Happy to talk about it in details.

Hey there,

In order to structure your thinking, why don't you think about the following case:

One of the largest global steel makers recently accepted the new organizational transformation target of 10% of efficiency improvement within the marketing vertical. Marketing division within the company has more than 2,000 FTEs, who are work on every continents.

Question. Please find the way the company shall do the restructuring, what steps shall be considered and what eventual impact the initiative may lead to.

Couple of additional data points:

* Split of FTEs per continent: NA (500), LATAM (100), EU (500), Asia (700), Rest (400).

* Split of roles: senior mgmt (10%), mid mgmt (20%), linean mgmt (20%), workers (50%)

* Payscale: For NA: senior mgmt (150k), mid mgmt (95k), linean mgmt (65k), workers (55k); For LATAM: senior mgmt (90k), mid mgmt (75k), linean mgmt (50k), workers (35k); For EU: -15% from US, For Asia 1/2 of LATAM, For the rest 2/3 of NA - Asia

Hint: Think about the whole process in a very details. Think about regular ppl, who have jobs today and how strong their positions are in the company, who shall you offer them to let them leave or relocate, if needed. Think about time zone differences, etc.

PS. Happy to talk about it in details.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case