Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Optimizing timing of three interviews MBB

Hi everybody,

I've been invited for three interviews, at Bain, McKinsey and BCG. However, I still have to confirm dates. From your experience, would you put them together (all in the same weeks/month) or rather spread them?

Spreading them would allow to practice in between if things turn out negatively but putting them together would allow to make a better choice - if things turn out positively and one would receive a proposal for more than 1 employer.

What would you suggest?

Thanks for your answer!

Hi everybody,

I've been invited for three interviews, at Bain, McKinsey and BCG. However, I still have to confirm dates. From your experience, would you put them together (all in the same weeks/month) or rather spread them?

Spreading them would allow to practice in between if things turn out negatively but putting them together would allow to make a better choice - if things turn out positively and one would receive a proposal for more than 1 employer.

What would you suggest?

Thanks for your answer!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Srihari

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

85 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I went through traditional on-campus MBA recruting where all interviews (7 firms, those three plus 2 other strategy consulting, one economic consulting, and one industry) were within 1.5 weeks and classes were cancelled, so we generally had several back-to-back days of interviews. I'll give you my perspective based on that.

I'd try spread them out only slightly, such as try to do all three first rounds over 2 weeks.

Take it with a grain of salt, but if I could plan out my ideal schedule it would be something like this:

Week 1: Tuesday - Mck round 1. Then a final round if it happens likely later that week. This week is entirely Mck focused since Mck is different than Bain/BCG interviews, but ideally not back to back days (sometimes you don't have a ton of control over that)

Week 2: Monday - Bain or BCG round 1, final round on Friday. On Wednesday - other Bain/BCG round 1. Since there is some flexibility in final rounds esp if they fly you out to their location, try not to do an interview on one day and have to fly that same day for a final round in another city the next day - that's pretty tiring.

Week 3: Final round for Bain/BCG whenever possible.

Some thoughts/rationale/answers to your questions:

Don't put them all in the same week because then you run into potential overlaps on second/final rounds, stressful flights (if the firm does 2nd rounds in the specific city you are applying to, etc), and the dreaded multiple firm interviews in the same day - that is completely exhausting.

However, I'd also advise against spacing them out much more than that. You should get into your top form before the first one - you shouldn't have any major to work on in between interviews and therefore getting into the mental state of mind and maintaining it for over a month would be very difficult. You can only maintain that mental intensity of focus for so many weeks before you just stop caring. In between interviews, you shouldn't be doing intense case prep - maybe just reviewing concepts, ideas, light practice drills, review cases you've already done, etc.

The schedule above gives you enough time if you hypothetically get a Mck offer to wait until seeing what happens with BCG. And if you get multiple offers, they will all bend over backwards to accommodate your timing preferences.

Now, everyone is slightly different in how much they can handle the trade-offs above, but the impact of both extremes are very real (too compressed being way too stressful and mentally exhausting, and too spread out making it difficult to maintain your focus for so long).

Best of luck!

I went through traditional on-campus MBA recruting where all interviews (7 firms, those three plus 2 other strategy consulting, one economic consulting, and one industry) were within 1.5 weeks and classes were cancelled, so we generally had several back-to-back days of interviews. I'll give you my perspective based on that.

I'd try spread them out only slightly, such as try to do all three first rounds over 2 weeks.

Take it with a grain of salt, but if I could plan out my ideal schedule it would be something like this:

Week 1: Tuesday - Mck round 1. Then a final round if it happens likely later that week. This week is entirely Mck focused since Mck is different than Bain/BCG interviews, but ideally not back to back days (sometimes you don't have a ton of control over that)

Week 2: Monday - Bain or BCG round 1, final round on Friday. On Wednesday - other Bain/BCG round 1. Since there is some flexibility in final rounds esp if they fly you out to their location, try not to do an interview on one day and have to fly that same day for a final round in another city the next day - that's pretty tiring.

Week 3: Final round for Bain/BCG whenever possible.

Some thoughts/rationale/answers to your questions:

Don't put them all in the same week because then you run into potential overlaps on second/final rounds, stressful flights (if the firm does 2nd rounds in the specific city you are applying to, etc), and the dreaded multiple firm interviews in the same day - that is completely exhausting.

However, I'd also advise against spacing them out much more than that. You should get into your top form before the first one - you shouldn't have any major to work on in between interviews and therefore getting into the mental state of mind and maintaining it for over a month would be very difficult. You can only maintain that mental intensity of focus for so many weeks before you just stop caring. In between interviews, you shouldn't be doing intense case prep - maybe just reviewing concepts, ideas, light practice drills, review cases you've already done, etc.

The schedule above gives you enough time if you hypothetically get a Mck offer to wait until seeing what happens with BCG. And if you get multiple offers, they will all bend over backwards to accommodate your timing preferences.

Now, everyone is slightly different in how much they can handle the trade-offs above, but the impact of both extremes are very real (too compressed being way too stressful and mentally exhausting, and too spread out making it difficult to maintain your focus for so long).

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would try to spread them as much as possible and start with the least poreferable company. Will try to use the gaps to gather feedback and train more. If you get an offer you can always use it as an argument to move an interview with the company of your 1st choice closer.

I would try to spread them as much as possible and start with the least poreferable company. Will try to use the gaps to gather feedback and train more. If you get an offer you can always use it as an argument to move an interview with the company of your 1st choice closer.

Book a coaching with Marc

0 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

One additional thought: back in the day Bain was known for short deadlines to accept offers (not sure if still the case today) - so you may want to look into it, this could inform in which order to schedule your last round interviews

One additional thought: back in the day Bain was known for short deadlines to accept offers (not sure if still the case today) - so you may want to look into it, this could inform in which order to schedule your last round interviews

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28566
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1496
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case