Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Only have 1 week left for final round with MBB, how to plan out and can I success?

Only have 1 week left for final round with MBB, how to plan out and can I success?

I passed the phone case interview, which was a bit surprise, afterall, I didn't think I could make it. I was really emotional and depressed during my job search journey and it took me a few weeks to get out of the shadow and try to recover and gain back my confidence. Now I am suddenly facing three interviews in a week. One of them is onsite interview with McKinsey. I really want to try my best to get ready for the interview no matter whether I have an offer as a result or not.

I am panic now. Not sure how to start and plan out the practice plan. Could you guide me? Thank you!

Only have 1 week left for final round with MBB, how to plan out and can I success?

I passed the phone case interview, which was a bit surprise, afterall, I didn't think I could make it. I was really emotional and depressed during my job search journey and it took me a few weeks to get out of the shadow and try to recover and gain back my confidence. Now I am suddenly facing three interviews in a week. One of them is onsite interview with McKinsey. I really want to try my best to get ready for the interview no matter whether I have an offer as a result or not.

I am panic now. Not sure how to start and plan out the practice plan. Could you guide me? Thank you!

If you don't mind sharing, can you tell me more about the 30-min case interview on phone? Mine's coming up in a week but have a zero idea..of what I should know — Anonymous B on Apr 20, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

No need to panic!

If you have passed your phone case interview even though you were not at your best, you have for sure good chances to succeed in the onsite interview.

I would suggest you to spend the time left before the interview focusing on:

- Building a strong and convincing personal and motivational speech. This is a fundamental part of your interview for two main reason: (1) it's the first thing you will be asked about, if you can do great in this you will feel much more conforatble when you move to the case. (2) your interviewer will probably see multiple candidates in the same day: you want to make sure he remembers your face

- Do at least one case for each type (e.g. market entry, investment evaluation, etc..). This way, when the interviewer will present you the case, you will have good chance to remember the core structure necessary to crack the case

- Practice as much as you can in mock interviews. I would suggest you to do at least 1 per day, possibly with different interviewer in order to get used to different interview approaches

Hope these tips can help you to give your best in the interview,

Let me know if you feel you need any more support on planning you preparation or in any of the points mentioned above

Best,

Ale

Hi,

No need to panic!

If you have passed your phone case interview even though you were not at your best, you have for sure good chances to succeed in the onsite interview.

I would suggest you to spend the time left before the interview focusing on:

- Building a strong and convincing personal and motivational speech. This is a fundamental part of your interview for two main reason: (1) it's the first thing you will be asked about, if you can do great in this you will feel much more conforatble when you move to the case. (2) your interviewer will probably see multiple candidates in the same day: you want to make sure he remembers your face

- Do at least one case for each type (e.g. market entry, investment evaluation, etc..). This way, when the interviewer will present you the case, you will have good chance to remember the core structure necessary to crack the case

- Practice as much as you can in mock interviews. I would suggest you to do at least 1 per day, possibly with different interviewer in order to get used to different interview approaches

Hope these tips can help you to give your best in the interview,

Let me know if you feel you need any more support on planning you preparation or in any of the points mentioned above

Best,

Ale

Thank you very much Ale! — Anonymous A on Jan 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is not clear which is your current level, but as mentioned in the other comments I would recommend to reschedule if you don’t feel ready.

In terms of general tips for the preparation, I would recommend the following (you have probably already covered some of them since you passed the phone interview already):

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have available before your expected interview, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is not clear which is your current level, but as mentioned in the other comments I would recommend to reschedule if you don’t feel ready.

In terms of general tips for the preparation, I would recommend the following (you have probably already covered some of them since you passed the phone interview already):

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have available before your expected interview, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer –great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it strongly depends on your current level and on how much time do you have this week to dedicate to preparation. In case you are not confident in facing the interview so soon, I suggest to postpone it, there is absolutely nothing bad.
My recommendation is focusing on:

  • Fit interview, by crafting impactful stories about your profile and your motivation to consulting, highlighting your personal impact, entrepreneurship, and leadership skills.
  • Mock cases, by fixing the theory on most common frameworks and practicing as many cases as you can during the week. It will be crucial to select good cases, possibly really-assigned cases by MBB.

Feel free to text me to tips on how setting-up a structured preparation plan.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it strongly depends on your current level and on how much time do you have this week to dedicate to preparation. In case you are not confident in facing the interview so soon, I suggest to postpone it, there is absolutely nothing bad.
My recommendation is focusing on:

  • Fit interview, by crafting impactful stories about your profile and your motivation to consulting, highlighting your personal impact, entrepreneurship, and leadership skills.
  • Mock cases, by fixing the theory on most common frameworks and practicing as many cases as you can during the week. It will be crucial to select good cases, possibly really-assigned cases by MBB.

Feel free to text me to tips on how setting-up a structured preparation plan.

Best,
Antonello

I can full time preparing before the interview, what would you suggest to do? — Anonymous A on Jan 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Since you have just one week it depends a lot on the work done so far. Generally speaking, the best way to improve your skills once that you have a good preparation is to practice (both with candidates and coaches). When you feel tired of practicing, you can listen to the recordings of the LOMS program that are really useful.

Anyway, if you feel you have reached the maximum that you could do on your own, I would suggest to do a session with an expert that can give you a real feedback on your performance. Sometimes you need some experience as consultatn to notice critical points during your resolution (both in terms of content and communication).

Finally don't forget about the Fit part because it's a critical part. Having a perfect CV and a strong story telling that highlights your strengths is fundamental in order to give a first good impression to your interviewer.
Feel free to send me your CV if you want a quick feedback on it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Since you have just one week it depends a lot on the work done so far. Generally speaking, the best way to improve your skills once that you have a good preparation is to practice (both with candidates and coaches). When you feel tired of practicing, you can listen to the recordings of the LOMS program that are really useful.

Anyway, if you feel you have reached the maximum that you could do on your own, I would suggest to do a session with an expert that can give you a real feedback on your performance. Sometimes you need some experience as consultatn to notice critical points during your resolution (both in terms of content and communication).

Finally don't forget about the Fit part because it's a critical part. Having a perfect CV and a strong story telling that highlights your strengths is fundamental in order to give a first good impression to your interviewer.
Feel free to send me your CV if you want a quick feedback on it.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t be scared what so ever in asking for rescheduling. HR would be reluctant, but they will finally agree -they always do, I did exactly the same thing-. Think that this is your only shot, and you don´t want to waste it due to picking a bad timing!

Once you have bought more time, focus on:

  • FIT (40% of time, since it´s mastered quicker)
  • Cases (60% of time): practicing with other candidates and coaches if you can.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t be scared what so ever in asking for rescheduling. HR would be reluctant, but they will finally agree -they always do, I did exactly the same thing-. Think that this is your only shot, and you don´t want to waste it due to picking a bad timing!

Once you have bought more time, focus on:

  • FIT (40% of time, since it´s mastered quicker)
  • Cases (60% of time): practicing with other candidates and coaches if you can.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It would really help if you write how many cases you have done with the partners

But in general it's very simple. If you feel that you are not well prepared - just reschedule your interview. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling. You can even openly tell them that you need more time to prepare.

Please don't lose your chance of getting a job offer.

Best

Hi,

It would really help if you write how many cases you have done with the partners

But in general it's very simple. If you feel that you are not well prepared - just reschedule your interview. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling. You can even openly tell them that you need more time to prepare.

Please don't lose your chance of getting a job offer.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case