Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Online vs face-to-face practice?

Hi all!

Was just wondering what people's thoughts are on online v.s. face to face practice? Since I'm based in a rather small town at the moment, there are not too many partners to practice with face-to-face, hence I am mainly practicing with practicing with partners online for now. I will be moving to a bigger city roughly 2 weeks before my first round interviews, and thus am hoping to get some face-to-face practice in then.

However, an MBB consultant has warned me that online practice is not a perfect substitute for face-to-face practice. What are people's thoughts on this?

Many thanks!

Hi all!

Was just wondering what people's thoughts are on online v.s. face to face practice? Since I'm based in a rather small town at the moment, there are not too many partners to practice with face-to-face, hence I am mainly practicing with practicing with partners online for now. I will be moving to a bigger city roughly 2 weeks before my first round interviews, and thus am hoping to get some face-to-face practice in then.

However, an MBB consultant has warned me that online practice is not a perfect substitute for face-to-face practice. What are people's thoughts on this?

Many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi!

I managed to receive an offer both from Mckinsey and BCG without having done a single mock interview with anyone :)

Thus, believe me, it is now fundamental for you to practice with someone.

The only difference I can see from online vs. face-to-face practice is that in the online one, the mock "interviewer won't be able to see you writing (e.g., structuring revenues-cost, doing calculations) and it's more difficult to analyze tables, graphs and so on unless they are provided electronically.

You can always remedy this showing what you are writing and data tables/graphs to the camera. Therefore, I can't see any counter-indications in doing it online if you are not able to do them face to face.

I also saw a few first-round interviews conducted via Skype due to the impossibility for the candidate to be in person for the first interview (e.g., candidate working in Asia applying for a position in London).

I hope it helps!

Hi!

I managed to receive an offer both from Mckinsey and BCG without having done a single mock interview with anyone :)

Thus, believe me, it is now fundamental for you to practice with someone.

The only difference I can see from online vs. face-to-face practice is that in the online one, the mock "interviewer won't be able to see you writing (e.g., structuring revenues-cost, doing calculations) and it's more difficult to analyze tables, graphs and so on unless they are provided electronically.

You can always remedy this showing what you are writing and data tables/graphs to the camera. Therefore, I can't see any counter-indications in doing it online if you are not able to do them face to face.

I also saw a few first-round interviews conducted via Skype due to the impossibility for the candidate to be in person for the first interview (e.g., candidate working in Asia applying for a position in London).

I hope it helps!

By saying you managed to receive an offer both from Mckinsey and BCG without having done a single mock interview with anyone, do you mean no mock interviews at all (meaning neither face-to-face nor online) or solely online interviews? — Anonymous B on Sep 03, 2019

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,701 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I would have to say that face to face practice is definitely a lot more effective as the process is not just about getting the right answer but also about listening and picking up on cues. One solution would be to ask people to ask you questions from a case book such as case in point. Another could be video chatting with other students in different towns. Some of your interviews could be via VC so this is helpful regardless

I would have to say that face to face practice is definitely a lot more effective as the process is not just about getting the right answer but also about listening and picking up on cues. One solution would be to ask people to ask you questions from a case book such as case in point. Another could be video chatting with other students in different towns. Some of your interviews could be via VC so this is helpful regardless

I'm currently practicing cases with people face to face and via video link. I assumed that face to face would be much more useful but in practice I have found almost no difference once you have a good internet connection and utilize the platform(s) properly for sharing exhibits etc. As Giulia pointed out you can overcome seeing the interviewee notes by re-positioning the camera.

I'm currently practicing cases with people face to face and via video link. I assumed that face to face would be much more useful but in practice I have found almost no difference once you have a good internet connection and utilize the platform(s) properly for sharing exhibits etc. As Giulia pointed out you can overcome seeing the interviewee notes by re-positioning the camera.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case