Online test type of questions

numerical reasoning test OC&C Online test Online Tests
New answer on Nov 07, 2021
4 Answers
434 Views
Rachel
Skilled
asked on Nov 04, 2021
-1636021859-jgmvj8qr6nc5.png

Hello, 

 

I just got that type of questions in an online test practice for OC&C and this is my weak spot.

What is the name of that kind of question and where can I find resources to train on that specific type of questions?

 

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 04, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Manhattan GMAT Critical Reasoning Guide is the best resource out there for these type of questions. 

Their guides are very helpful and have well designed questions/examples. They helped me get a 770 GMAT score.

P.S. I hope the answer is (4), because if it is (1) it means they don't know how to write the questions.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Rachel on Nov 04, 2021

Thanks! They said the answer is (1) while I thought it was (4) indeed

Pedro on Nov 05, 2021

So intead of writting "is never greater than 15" they should write "is 15 in at least one of the shifts. Unfortunately you will have to deal with this kind of unprecise language. Maybe you need to incorporate that fact when approaching these exercises.

Pedro on Nov 05, 2021

I would also add that given this your problem might be that you are actually too good / too perfectionist.

Hagen
Expert
replied on Nov 04, 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi Rachel,

First of all, congratulations on being invited by OC&C!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, this type of question is called verbal reasoning, i.e. here you need to assess what statements are right based on the information provided.
  • To practice this type of questions, I would advise you to have a look at the Verbal Reasoning section of GMAT prepareation material or other tests. Also, I am sure there are a lot of threads on PrepLounge on this matter.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare consulting online tests, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Rachel on Nov 04, 2021

Thanks for that!

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 07, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

GMAT prep can definitely be helpful here.

I also recommend checking PrepLounge's resources on math preparation, as well as practicing with quantitative cases and with SHL-style questions.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Rachel,

The other coaches are spot on here: This is a logical reasoning type question (as opposed to an online case/assessment type question).

For this, your best bet is to look at material for the GMAT + GRE (their verbal reasoning sections).

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
83
Meetings
6,694
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews