Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

12

Online courses - CV-worthy or pointless to mention?

CV

Would you advise devoting some space on your CV to listing any relevant online courses you have taken outside of university? I'm talking business strategy, finance type courses that you can pay to get a verified certificate etc.

If so, is simply listing them enough? Or is there a clever tactic to better leverage the experience you got from them?

Would you advise devoting some space on your CV to listing any relevant online courses you have taken outside of university? I'm talking business strategy, finance type courses that you can pay to get a verified certificate etc.

If so, is simply listing them enough? Or is there a clever tactic to better leverage the experience you got from them?

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Marc,

It depends on whether such courses compliment your current education background and working experience or not. If you have no business/management background or experience so far, then putting those courses could be a plus point, as it shows you have real interest and is willing to pay the extra effort to develop yourself.

Of course the courses should be from a credible organization.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi Marc,

It depends on whether such courses compliment your current education background and working experience or not. If you have no business/management background or experience so far, then putting those courses could be a plus point, as it shows you have real interest and is willing to pay the extra effort to develop yourself.

Of course the courses should be from a credible organization.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Depends on many concepts:

  • Which instutition issues them?
  • Are they relevant?
  • Are they relevant regarding your education (e.g., do they complement it, or is it "more of the same"

Furthermore, it´s key not to have more than 1 page per 10 years of working experience, and it´s not easy to squeeze everything into one page!

If you are tight in space, is better to put them all in a line as further education or exclude the.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Depends on many concepts:

  • Which instutition issues them?
  • Are they relevant?
  • Are they relevant regarding your education (e.g., do they complement it, or is it "more of the same"

Furthermore, it´s key not to have more than 1 page per 10 years of working experience, and it´s not easy to squeeze everything into one page!

If you are tight in space, is better to put them all in a line as further education or exclude the.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,368 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Marc,

I agree with Vlad, I would say you should add it if:

  • the brand of the institution helps you to stand out and /or
  • it shows skills complementary to what you have done and that can be relevant for consulting

Best,

Francesco

Hi Marc,

I agree with Vlad, I would say you should add it if:

  • the brand of the institution helps you to stand out and /or
  • it shows skills complementary to what you have done and that can be relevant for consulting

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

As a CV screener, I think if you have a great and distinct working experience, education and other professional accomplishments, then it is really not necessary to put it on your CV as a separate section.

If you really feel the online course will bring benefits, you could actually put it as a better story on your Cover Letter.

Hope that helps!

Hi There,

As a CV screener, I think if you have a great and distinct working experience, education and other professional accomplishments, then it is really not necessary to put it on your CV as a separate section.

If you really feel the online course will bring benefits, you could actually put it as a better story on your Cover Letter.

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It makes sense if they:

  • Have a clear brand (e.g. Harvard)
  • Provide real skills that can help you differentitate (e.g. SQL)
  • Are relevant for consulting (e.g. Financial modeling)

Best

Hi,

It makes sense if they:

  • Have a clear brand (e.g. Harvard)
  • Provide real skills that can help you differentitate (e.g. SQL)
  • Are relevant for consulting (e.g. Financial modeling)

Best

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey Marc,

In my experience certificates do add less value in consulting, than in tech or corporate as your work is more fluid. Having said that as consultants are increasingly looking for data science skills I found that such certifications are relevant. In other words, tangible skills in a quantitative area. As others mentioned, the brand is important.

Hey Marc,

In my experience certificates do add less value in consulting, than in tech or corporate as your work is more fluid. Having said that as consultants are increasingly looking for data science skills I found that such certifications are relevant. In other words, tangible skills in a quantitative area. As others mentioned, the brand is important.

Book a coaching with Christian

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Marc,

I agree with Emily on this one - the question is really to which extent does the online courses complement the rest of your profile.

To answer whether using the courses strengthens your overall candidacy or not, I would ask myself how your course fits in the overall skill set demonstrated in your CV if I were you.

If you're for example a non-business background and have used the finance course to prepare yourself for a demanding business/finance job or business school outside your comfort zone, it could help to show your dedication and underline that you're determined to accept challenges to reach your goals.

On the other hand, if you have other areas in your CV where you already show business affinity and experience, I would see it differently. I might even ask myself whether an additional display of an extra business course may not even have an effect of "belittling" your other business achievements and experiences - as always with the CV, the context counts here.

To your second question: to better leverage the experience received, nothing stops you from providing a small comment at the end of your course description that describes exactly what you took away for your career, e.g.: "gained key experience in accounting and balance sheet analysis, leveraged in subsequent M&A assignment".

Best of luck!

Christian

Hi Marc,

I agree with Emily on this one - the question is really to which extent does the online courses complement the rest of your profile.

To answer whether using the courses strengthens your overall candidacy or not, I would ask myself how your course fits in the overall skill set demonstrated in your CV if I were you.

If you're for example a non-business background and have used the finance course to prepare yourself for a demanding business/finance job or business school outside your comfort zone, it could help to show your dedication and underline that you're determined to accept challenges to reach your goals.

On the other hand, if you have other areas in your CV where you already show business affinity and experience, I would see it differently. I might even ask myself whether an additional display of an extra business course may not even have an effect of "belittling" your other business achievements and experiences - as always with the CV, the context counts here.

To your second question: to better leverage the experience received, nothing stops you from providing a small comment at the end of your course description that describes exactly what you took away for your career, e.g.: "gained key experience in accounting and balance sheet analysis, leveraged in subsequent M&A assignment".

Best of luck!

Christian

it depends on the course, but in general they are not adding much value to your resume, because they are not part of the standardized selection critera.

Hope it helps - good luck!

André

it depends on the course, but in general they are not adding much value to your resume, because they are not part of the standardized selection critera.

Hope it helps - good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Marc,

I agree with others here. I would add them only if they are coming from a prestigious institution and if there was any selection or final test. Otherwise I don't see a great added value.

Best,
Luca

Hello Marc,

I agree with others here. I would add them only if they are coming from a prestigious institution and if there was any selection or final test. Otherwise I don't see a great added value.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you have done them and you have space in your CV, mention them. But don't do them just to make your profile MBB ready.

If you have done them and you have space in your CV, mention them. But don't do them just to make your profile MBB ready.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It depends o the course (whether it's align to your future position and role) and name of the institution.

Cheers,

GB

It depends o the course (whether it's align to your future position and role) and name of the institution.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Marc, it depends on the relevance of these courses and on how many other important experiences do you have in your background. They show curiosity and a continuous learning, however, the risk is to be less structured in the presentation of your top achievements.

Best,

Antonello

Hi Marc, it depends on the relevance of these courses and on how many other important experiences do you have in your background. They show curiosity and a continuous learning, however, the risk is to be less structured in the presentation of your top achievements.

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.9k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case