Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Online Application Forms: The "Other" field

Hello Preplounge-Community,

I am in the step of applying online for an internship at a consultancy and stumbled over the field "Other: What else should we know about you?" (Example from Roland Berger), right after entering all factual information (including personal data, education, and languages) and before the attachement of CV and Cover Letter. I am wondering now in general (for all my applications) what should be entered in this field and if, at all, something should be entered in that field and if it will bring me any benefit. Since I should upload my CL later, I don`t think that I should enter the CL text in here.

I am happy about your experience and a clarification about what exactly (or if at all) is expected in the "Other"-field.

Thank you very much

Hello Preplounge-Community,

I am in the step of applying online for an internship at a consultancy and stumbled over the field "Other: What else should we know about you?" (Example from Roland Berger), right after entering all factual information (including personal data, education, and languages) and before the attachement of CV and Cover Letter. I am wondering now in general (for all my applications) what should be entered in this field and if, at all, something should be entered in that field and if it will bring me any benefit. Since I should upload my CL later, I don`t think that I should enter the CL text in here.

I am happy about your experience and a clarification about what exactly (or if at all) is expected in the "Other"-field.

Thank you very much

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

Interesting question. Most consultancies won't ask this information, but if you are, I can see a couple ways you could fill it out:

  • Any specific information about scheduling interviews: For example, if a day of the week doesn't work for you because of your current job, if you prefer early morning interviews
  • Informing about extenuating circumstances: Although you should probably inform recruiting directly about anything important, you could use this space to highlight any specific circumstances that may explain any shortcomings in your CV - e.g.explaining a gap in your employment history
  • Highlighting your interests: though you may have this on your CV, you can use this section to speak about your hobbies/interests and show you are a "fun"/interesting person.

Hey there,

Interesting question. Most consultancies won't ask this information, but if you are, I can see a couple ways you could fill it out:

  • Any specific information about scheduling interviews: For example, if a day of the week doesn't work for you because of your current job, if you prefer early morning interviews
  • Informing about extenuating circumstances: Although you should probably inform recruiting directly about anything important, you could use this space to highlight any specific circumstances that may explain any shortcomings in your CV - e.g.explaining a gap in your employment history
  • Highlighting your interests: though you may have this on your CV, you can use this section to speak about your hobbies/interests and show you are a "fun"/interesting person.
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, it's a good opportunity to stand out and tell something beyond the classic forms. You can add some extracurricular activities:

  1. Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  2. Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  3. Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  4. Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  5. Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  6. Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Best

Hi,

Basically, it's a good opportunity to stand out and tell something beyond the classic forms. You can add some extracurricular activities:

  1. Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  2. Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  3. Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  4. Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  5. Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  6. Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 49.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1050
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 107
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case