Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

One of the most difficult questions is "Have you ever failed at anything?". Which is the best real answer to impress?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Sara,

I fully agree on what Antonello has shared.
Focusing on what you have done to improve yourself through the lessons earned from the failure experience and how it tranformed you going forward is a key insight that needs to be expanded in answering this type of question.

This particular question typically aimed to assess at least 3 key things from the prospective candidates:

  • Willingness to accept that one has made a mistake (humility & integrity)
  • Capability to learn
  • Tenacity & persistency

Presenting the response in the following structure will help you in setting up a distinctive answer:

  1. Failure experience and lessons derived from it
  2. Efforts done to improve yourself based on the learnings obtained
  3. Example of post-failure events where you succesfully overcame similar pitfalls by applying improved methods and utilizing your improved skillsets

More specifically, for the third element, if the learnings influences crucial decisions following the failure experience such as your career path, it will be an exceptional showcase of how one is willing to accept and learn from their mistake and turning it into strengths for their future endeavors.

Always remember that people grow through mistakes. The most important thing is to raise yourself up and becoming better by learning from it.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hi Sara,

I fully agree on what Antonello has shared.
Focusing on what you have done to improve yourself through the lessons earned from the failure experience and how it tranformed you going forward is a key insight that needs to be expanded in answering this type of question.

This particular question typically aimed to assess at least 3 key things from the prospective candidates:

  • Willingness to accept that one has made a mistake (humility & integrity)
  • Capability to learn
  • Tenacity & persistency

Presenting the response in the following structure will help you in setting up a distinctive answer:

  1. Failure experience and lessons derived from it
  2. Efforts done to improve yourself based on the learnings obtained
  3. Example of post-failure events where you succesfully overcame similar pitfalls by applying improved methods and utilizing your improved skillsets

More specifically, for the third element, if the learnings influences crucial decisions following the failure experience such as your career path, it will be an exceptional showcase of how one is willing to accept and learn from their mistake and turning it into strengths for their future endeavors.

Always remember that people grow through mistakes. The most important thing is to raise yourself up and becoming better by learning from it.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Ciao Sara,
I recommend building an impactful story about a your failure and how later you work to improve all the aspects that caused it. Avoid personal failure, maintain the discussion on professional environment.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Ciao Sara,
I recommend building an impactful story about a your failure and how later you work to improve all the aspects that caused it. Avoid personal failure, maintain the discussion on professional environment.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,208 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Sara,

The best option will be telling about the real situation of your failure and then highlighting the insights you've made from it.

The thing is that if you do not make mistakes it means you do nothing.

You are learning throughout the whole life so just emphasize that you're permanently working on improving your weaknesses.

Best, André

Hi Sara,

The best option will be telling about the real situation of your failure and then highlighting the insights you've made from it.

The thing is that if you do not make mistakes it means you do nothing.

You are learning throughout the whole life so just emphasize that you're permanently working on improving your weaknesses.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The best real answer is a true story about a failure that you turned around into a learning opportunity. E.g. you got rejected, took the feedback, worked on yourself and grew in the experience.

Make sure to not skip over the failure and make it a story about how you grew, but be honest and clear about how the initial failure was devastating/frustrating/disappointing. This makes it real and lets you come across genuine.

The best real answer is a true story about a failure that you turned around into a learning opportunity. E.g. you got rejected, took the feedback, worked on yourself and grew in the experience.

Make sure to not skip over the failure and make it a story about how you grew, but be honest and clear about how the initial failure was devastating/frustrating/disappointing. This makes it real and lets you come across genuine.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case