On Mckinsey Capabilites and Insights Practice/Network. Please I have these questions :

McKinsey Research Analyst
New answer on May 29, 2021
2 Answers
1.1 k Views
Nathan asked on May 29, 2021

I am about to be start preparations on preplounge for a Mckinsey C&I Analyst interview, a step above the junor analyst role which is the entry role. Any info about this C&I analsyt role? I know it's not a traditional consulting role, but I love research/insights and I'm going to be focusing on my industry of interest which i like. Hence i prefer this to main/traidtional consulting in a sense. The only issue is i love traveling and i don't think that's possible. Was told interview process the same, 3 first round case interviews, and final round partner interviews. That being said. I have a few questions :

  1. What's the difference in compensation/remuneration between a C&I analyst and a normal Business Analyst (which is the consulting role) since i know for BA, it's averagely 85k. Hopefully it isn't too much less so i don't waste my time. Is there a signing bonus for this role too or are signing bonuses limited to consultant track roles ?
  2. What are the chances of transitioning to a consulting track (i don't prefer consulting but i would just know if that's even remotely possible)
  3. How are the exit opportunities, what can you do leaving Mck with a 3 yr experience in their Insights/research team or say knowledge expert. Does the Mck brand still work its wonders?
  4. I would also appreciate any advice on this role as it seems new and not too much info online about it. This role is to be part of a team across a continent but based in a local office. Thanks.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on May 29, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

1. This really depends on the location and practice. It is definitely less and often without a signing bonus

2. You can transition into the Expert Consulting track where you would be more client-facing but Integrative Consulting (i.e., generalist) is extremely unlikely, although many try

3. It's difficult to generalise but the reality is that you will likely have slightly less choices as you would not have the same experience/skill set (e.g., client management, strategic thinking, etc.)

4. C&I analyst is a very common role. Some are local/region focused while others are more industry/function focused. The local office (e.g., Waltham in MA) is usually a cost saving measure where you don't need non-client facing consultants to sit in expensive prime real estate

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Nathan on May 29, 2021

Wow. No signing bonus. I don't think this would be worth my time. Perhaps only the brand name. Hmnn

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm the salary is 70-80% of the BA one, depending on the office. Internally pass to a strategy role is challenging

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Nathan on May 29, 2021

Alright. Thank you. Signing bonus offered ?

Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
133
Meetings
7,264
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
43 Reviews