Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

On background check

I have a short two months of work experience that I didn't put it on the resume. (I was fired due to unhappiness with the boss; I've been thinking for resigning at that time but didn't do it and at the end I was fired. I am so regret for this. )

Now I got an offer from a top consulting firm, should I tell them the two months' experience on background check? Should I put this experience in background check sheet? How can I explain it well? Will they rescind the offer because I didn't put it on the resume or because I got fired.

I will have a four months gap in my experience if I don't mention this to them.

I have a short two months of work experience that I didn't put it on the resume. (I was fired due to unhappiness with the boss; I've been thinking for resigning at that time but didn't do it and at the end I was fired. I am so regret for this. )

Now I got an offer from a top consulting firm, should I tell them the two months' experience on background check? Should I put this experience in background check sheet? How can I explain it well? Will they rescind the offer because I didn't put it on the resume or because I got fired.

I will have a four months gap in my experience if I don't mention this to them.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I would leave it alone personally.

You are not obliged to include all of your experiences on your resume! For example, I don't have my Panera Bread cashier experience ;)

A background check is much more are checking that you are who you say you are! Furthermore, it's to confirm that what you have written is correct. It is not to figure out if you forgot to add 1 specific experience in your life!

You'll be fine!

I would leave it alone personally.

You are not obliged to include all of your experiences on your resume! For example, I don't have my Panera Bread cashier experience ;)

A background check is much more are checking that you are who you say you are! Furthermore, it's to confirm that what you have written is correct. It is not to figure out if you forgot to add 1 specific experience in your life!

You'll be fine!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Hope message here: you have nothing to worry about!

The background check is precisley the other way arround: if you put something in your CV that indeed is not true, there is where you are in trouble!

It basically consists on them calling your employers/education and verifying, so there is no way for them to even find this employer -and even if they did, you have no obligation to mention all of your employers in the CV, so you are good-.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Hope message here: you have nothing to worry about!

The background check is precisley the other way arround: if you put something in your CV that indeed is not true, there is where you are in trouble!

It basically consists on them calling your employers/education and verifying, so there is no way for them to even find this employer -and even if they did, you have no obligation to mention all of your employers in the CV, so you are good-.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I do not recommend doing that. I don't see any pros and I don't see how they can learn about this if you don't report

Moreover, the background check aim is to check that you don't have any equity and you really worked in the companies you've listed. They don't care of what's not listed

Best

Hi,

I do not recommend doing that. I don't see any pros and I don't see how they can learn about this if you don't report

Moreover, the background check aim is to check that you don't have any equity and you really worked in the companies you've listed. They don't care of what's not listed

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer.

I would not worry about your previous 2-month experience. As mentioned in the other comments, the background check is done to verify that what you wrote in the CV is correct. They won’t check what you didn’t include and it is quite normal not to include in a CV a 2-month experience (regardless of the reason for the termination).

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offer.

I would not worry about your previous 2-month experience. As mentioned in the other comments, the background check is done to verify that what you wrote in the CV is correct. They won’t check what you didn’t include and it is quite normal not to include in a CV a 2-month experience (regardless of the reason for the termination).

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Congratulations to your offer!

Don't worry about this 2 months experience, you can not to include it.

As it has been already said, the purpose of the background check is to verify that you really worked at the companies you have mentioned.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Congratulations to your offer!

Don't worry about this 2 months experience, you can not to include it.

As it has been already said, the purpose of the background check is to verify that you really worked at the companies you have mentioned.

Do you have any further questions?

GB