expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Oliver Wyman Offer and Mckinsey interviews within a month

I got a final offer from OW that I have two weeks to reach a final signature and I am really interested to work with OW and love the company and its culture so far. But, I have interviews lined up for BCG and McK during July and I honestly feel more excited to them as an MBB.

Especially that they are a Tier 1 company and offer a stronger global presence and stronger name on the market for me.

If we think with:

1-2 year span with an MBB, Especially McK would bring me a greater value and a stronger presence in the market.

What I am thinking now is to accept the offer with OW and undergo the interviews with BCG and McK and if an offer is received from them to think it through and then if I decided to accept BCG or McK and tell OW that I will not be joining them?

Do you think that this withdrawal from the OW offer is a really bad move? I signed it because at this time with COVID-19 offers are really valuable and provide a source of relief that you got something especially that I graduated recently.

I got a final offer from OW that I have two weeks to reach a final signature and I am really interested to work with OW and love the company and its culture so far. But, I have interviews lined up for BCG and McK during July and I honestly feel more excited to them as an MBB.

Especially that they are a Tier 1 company and offer a stronger global presence and stronger name on the market for me.

If we think with:

1-2 year span with an MBB, Especially McK would bring me a greater value and a stronger presence in the market.

What I am thinking now is to accept the offer with OW and undergo the interviews with BCG and McK and if an offer is received from them to think it through and then if I decided to accept BCG or McK and tell OW that I will not be joining them?

Do you think that this withdrawal from the OW offer is a really bad move? I signed it because at this time with COVID-19 offers are really valuable and provide a source of relief that you got something especially that I graduated recently.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations...you have an enviable choice in front of you (not many people get even this far)!

Second, I recommend the following:

  1. Ask OW if you could delay signing by a month - confirm that if they can't you're happy to sign (make sure 100% they won't pull the offer from you)
  2. #1 has a low chance of success, so if it fails, sign the offer
  3. Interview with BCG + McK
  4. If you get an offer, then re-evaluate and make a decision as to whether you'd like to leave (you may realize you love OW and don't want to go, who knows!)

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations...you have an enviable choice in front of you (not many people get even this far)!

Second, I recommend the following:

  1. Ask OW if you could delay signing by a month - confirm that if they can't you're happy to sign (make sure 100% they won't pull the offer from you)
  2. #1 has a low chance of success, so if it fails, sign the offer
  3. Interview with BCG + McK
  4. If you get an offer, then re-evaluate and make a decision as to whether you'd like to leave (you may realize you love OW and don't want to go, who knows!)
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You should definitely accept the OW offer.

1) YOUR MARKET POSITIONING

They are strongly positioned in the market, especially in Financial Services and Retails. OW would help you to get the right positioning for your career at MBB.

2) YOUR SKILLSET

This is a great opportunity to use OW experience to understand your weaknesses that are critical for your career at MBB. E.g. financial modeling, attention to details, etc.

3) YOUR NETWORK

OW will significantly extend your framework and you will be able to get stronger referrals for MBB.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

You should definitely accept the OW offer.

1) YOUR MARKET POSITIONING

They are strongly positioned in the market, especially in Financial Services and Retails. OW would help you to get the right positioning for your career at MBB.

2) YOUR SKILLSET

This is a great opportunity to use OW experience to understand your weaknesses that are critical for your career at MBB. E.g. financial modeling, attention to details, etc.

3) YOUR NETWORK

OW will significantly extend your framework and you will be able to get stronger referrals for MBB.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on those offers!

At the moment, there is nothing to be chosen:

  1. Accept the offer from OW. Now you have this secured.
  2. Interview with MBB -as soon as possible-.
  3. In case you get an offer from one of the MBB firms, you are in the wonderful and lucky position to choose -and maybe bargain location, etc.-
  4. If you don´t get an offer, you will have gained valuable interviewing experience and you will go and work happily for OW

No downside at all!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on those offers!

At the moment, there is nothing to be chosen:

  1. Accept the offer from OW. Now you have this secured.
  2. Interview with MBB -as soon as possible-.
  3. In case you get an offer from one of the MBB firms, you are in the wonderful and lucky position to choose -and maybe bargain location, etc.-
  4. If you don´t get an offer, you will have gained valuable interviewing experience and you will go and work happily for OW

No downside at all!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

519 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest the following actions for you:

  1. Accept the OW offer
  2. Interview with the MBB
  3. If you got accepted to MBB then you have 2 choices a) Accept MBB offer, tell OW you won't join or if you have started just resign or b) Accept MBB offer, ask for a very late start date and work in OW first, if anything working in OW will allow you familiar to consulting work and help with your adaptation to MBB
  4. Of course most likely you will be blacklisted by OW but if you got MBB that should not be a problem anymore

If you do not get MBB then you can continue to work in OW, they are reputable company and really respected in the financial services sector

Hi,

I would suggest the following actions for you:

  1. Accept the OW offer
  2. Interview with the MBB
  3. If you got accepted to MBB then you have 2 choices a) Accept MBB offer, tell OW you won't join or if you have started just resign or b) Accept MBB offer, ask for a very late start date and work in OW first, if anything working in OW will allow you familiar to consulting work and help with your adaptation to MBB
  4. Of course most likely you will be blacklisted by OW but if you got MBB that should not be a problem anymore

If you do not get MBB then you can continue to work in OW, they are reputable company and really respected in the financial services sector

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

2,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Congrats on the OW offer! It is not easy to get it during this uncharted situation.

I would agree that you should take the offer. You can still interview with MBB and see how it goes. Although in the event if you get the MBB offer, it could feel awkward/bad to withdraw from OW, but having the option solid in your pocket is better than taking the risk of not getting an offer in the end.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi,

Congrats on the OW offer! It is not easy to get it during this uncharted situation.

I would agree that you should take the offer. You can still interview with MBB and see how it goes. Although in the event if you get the MBB offer, it could feel awkward/bad to withdraw from OW, but having the option solid in your pocket is better than taking the risk of not getting an offer in the end.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Do you think that asking OW for another month to decide their offer would risk me not getting the job? — Anonymous A on May 31, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

My congratulations to your offer in Oliver Wyman! This is great achievement. Anyway, you're already on the safe side.

Yes, your move is absolutely logical and if I were you, I would do the same. You can actually also ask Oliver Wyman to give you2 months extention to finalise your interviews. If that's not possible then signed it and send it back then do as planned.

In a good case, if you get an offer from McKinsey, BCG or both you will not need another offer from Oliver Wyman in your career, so don't be worry and simply get prepared for the interviews. And reach out, of you need any help.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

My congratulations to your offer in Oliver Wyman! This is great achievement. Anyway, you're already on the safe side.

Yes, your move is absolutely logical and if I were you, I would do the same. You can actually also ask Oliver Wyman to give you2 months extention to finalise your interviews. If that's not possible then signed it and send it back then do as planned.

In a good case, if you get an offer from McKinsey, BCG or both you will not need another offer from Oliver Wyman in your career, so don't be worry and simply get prepared for the interviews. And reach out, of you need any help.

Good luck,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 46.3k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3426
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 40.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4312
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 107
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case