Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

International office transfers at McKinsey

If I have accepted an offer at a NA McKinsey office but know that my fiance is likely to move abroad after a year to another country, can I request a transfer after a year or so based on personal (family) reasons?

How hard is it to secure this? What will I need to do/achieve to ensure I can do this? Can I request a transfer after a year or so of working in a NA office? Will I have access to international exposure opportunities?

If I have accepted an offer at a NA McKinsey office but know that my fiance is likely to move abroad after a year to another country, can I request a transfer after a year or so based on personal (family) reasons?

How hard is it to secure this? What will I need to do/achieve to ensure I can do this? Can I request a transfer after a year or so of working in a NA office? Will I have access to international exposure opportunities?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can perfectly request it, but it´s not guaranteed. Depends on multiple factors:

  • Performance
  • Target office -some are totally impossible, such as Singapore, and others are very demanded, such as NYC or London-.
  • Relationship with the target office, since someone needs to "sponsor" your move
  • VISAs
  • Being an expert on a topic that is highly valued in this office
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can perfectly request it, but it´s not guaranteed. Depends on multiple factors:

  • Performance
  • Target office -some are totally impossible, such as Singapore, and others are very demanded, such as NYC or London-.
  • Relationship with the target office, since someone needs to "sponsor" your move
  • VISAs
  • Being an expert on a topic that is highly valued in this office
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Thanks Clara! How do you build a relationship with the target office? In other words how do you get on projects with them? For ex: I am in a NA office and i want to do a project with an Australian office. — Anonymous A on Feb 02, 2020

If you don´t have any built relationship that you can already leverage, once you are hired you can get yourself staffed in projects with partners from that geography. This is what people normally do, and it works very well -but needs big time investments, months-. Cheers! — Clara on Feb 02, 2020

Hi Clara, may you elaborate why it is impossible to transfer to Singapore? As an overseas Singaporean, I was hoping to stay in London for a couple of years after my studies before transferring back home to sg. Thank you — Anonymous B on Feb 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

McKinsey is usually very supportive when it comes to such matters. There is a structured process for transfering into other geographies (I have done it twice during my career at the Firm). Please talk to your DGL once you start and he/she will give you guidence.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

McKinsey is usually very supportive when it comes to such matters. There is a structured process for transfering into other geographies (I have done it twice during my career at the Firm). Please talk to your DGL once you start and he/she will give you guidence.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi A,

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

I had two transfers in my career:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

I had two transfers in my career:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, you can do it. The proposal will be accepted based on your performance and your relationship with the target office. For this purpose, I recommend spending one project in the target office.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, you can do it. The proposal will be accepted based on your performance and your relationship with the target office. For this purpose, I recommend spending one project in the target office.

Best,
Antonello

Thanks Antonello. Regarding your answer about spending one project in a target office, how do you find a project in an international office? Let's say I am in NA and want to do a project in Australia. — Anonymous A on Feb 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can request a transfer basis of family reasons. However, there is 0 guarantee that they'll do that. The ways to increase the chances:

  • Being a Top Performer
  • Being in good relationships with some Tenured Director locally who will support you
  • Having someone in that country's office who will support your transition

Best

Hi,

You can request a transfer basis of family reasons. However, there is 0 guarantee that they'll do that. The ways to increase the chances:

  • Being a Top Performer
  • Being in good relationships with some Tenured Director locally who will support you
  • Having someone in that country's office who will support your transition

Best