Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Office Transfers

Hi everyone,

I'm a undergraduate student in a top 10 federal brazilian university and my goal is to work at a top consultancy firm in Europe.

I understand I have two options:

1. Apply for the brazilian office and request the transfer after some time;

2. Apply directly for some European office;

Let's first assume I choose option 1, could you tell me:

A. How long should I wait to request a transfer for an internacional office?

B. What could influence the outcome of this transfer request?

On the other hand, if I choose option 2:

A. Do I have to be in Europe to apply to an office there (presencial tests and interviews) or can I do that from Brazil?

B. Does being a foreigner have any influence in the perception of interviewers?

So, can anyone who had worked at BCG, McKinsey, Bain, Oliver Wyman A.T. Kearney and other firms offer the perspective on the questions above?

Thanks in advance and have a nice weekend!

Hi everyone,

I'm a undergraduate student in a top 10 federal brazilian university and my goal is to work at a top consultancy firm in Europe.

I understand I have two options:

1. Apply for the brazilian office and request the transfer after some time;

2. Apply directly for some European office;

Let's first assume I choose option 1, could you tell me:

A. How long should I wait to request a transfer for an internacional office?

B. What could influence the outcome of this transfer request?

On the other hand, if I choose option 2:

A. Do I have to be in Europe to apply to an office there (presencial tests and interviews) or can I do that from Brazil?

B. Does being a foreigner have any influence in the perception of interviewers?

So, can anyone who had worked at BCG, McKinsey, Bain, Oliver Wyman A.T. Kearney and other firms offer the perspective on the questions above?

Thanks in advance and have a nice weekend!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

See below:

1. Apply for the brazilian office and request the transfer after some time;

2. Apply directly for some European office;

Let's first assume I choose option 1, could you tell me:

A. How long should I wait to request a transfer for an internacional office? - you can not request a transfer unless you have a valid reason for this. The valid reasons are:

  • Spouse living and working abroad
  • Support from the EU office - basically the partners should want you work there.

However you can do the projects in Europe / have a rotation (depends on the particular company)

B. What could influence the outcome of this transfer request?

On the other hand, if I choose option 2:

A. Do I have to be in Europe to apply to an office there (presencial tests and interviews) or can I do that from Brazil? - You can be anywhere but you should have a work permit to work in Europe. Or you should be graduating from a top MBA (in that case MBBs are ready to make you a visa)

B. Does being a foreigner have any influence in the perception of interviewers?

So, can anyone who had worked at BCG, McKinsey, Bain, Oliver Wyman A.T. Kearney and other firms offer the perspective on the questions above? - if you have a work permit and know the local language - you are in the same boat with the other candidates

Best!

Hi,

See below:

1. Apply for the brazilian office and request the transfer after some time;

2. Apply directly for some European office;

Let's first assume I choose option 1, could you tell me:

A. How long should I wait to request a transfer for an internacional office? - you can not request a transfer unless you have a valid reason for this. The valid reasons are:

  • Spouse living and working abroad
  • Support from the EU office - basically the partners should want you work there.

However you can do the projects in Europe / have a rotation (depends on the particular company)

B. What could influence the outcome of this transfer request?

On the other hand, if I choose option 2:

A. Do I have to be in Europe to apply to an office there (presencial tests and interviews) or can I do that from Brazil? - You can be anywhere but you should have a work permit to work in Europe. Or you should be graduating from a top MBA (in that case MBBs are ready to make you a visa)

B. Does being a foreigner have any influence in the perception of interviewers?

So, can anyone who had worked at BCG, McKinsey, Bain, Oliver Wyman A.T. Kearney and other firms offer the perspective on the questions above? - if you have a work permit and know the local language - you are in the same boat with the other candidates

Best!

Hi Iago,

I had two transfers in my career:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Hi Iago,

I had two transfers in my career:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

- MBB an other top firs do have office tranfer opportunities.
- This is usually possible after a year, when they have validated your current performance and can recommand you to another office without doubt.

Of course I would recommand to start with the office you want know, if you can apply there (language speaked, awarness on your diploma, etc.)

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

- MBB an other top firs do have office tranfer opportunities.
- This is usually possible after a year, when they have validated your current performance and can recommand you to another office without doubt.

Of course I would recommand to start with the office you want know, if you can apply there (language speaked, awarness on your diploma, etc.)

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

What is your question?

Some companies have exchange programs, and pretty much all do office transfers. You probably would need to work a year in your home office first however, and these opportunities are typically reserved to the best people in each class.

What is your question?

Some companies have exchange programs, and pretty much all do office transfers. You probably would need to work a year in your home office first however, and these opportunities are typically reserved to the best people in each class.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 137.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28683
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5958
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1534
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 50.9k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3490
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 43.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4392
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case