Offers from EYP and FTI consulting

2-tier get the offer
New answer on Oct 30, 2023
5 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 03, 2021

Hello, I received offers from EY-Parthenon strategy and FTI consulting in a management consulting role. Is FTI considered one of the top management consulting firms or more of a business advisory firms? How should I pick? 

I want to eventually transition to Private equity and the role at FTI is insurance focused management consulting role. 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, congrats! EYP is a bigger & stronger brand. 

But having said that, my advice will be to focus on “better fit” i.e. which one of the two is a better with your career aspirations, values & risk profile? This way you will enjoy the job more and navigate to the where you want to be. Don't make decisions purely based on superficial factors (money, reputation etc) and/or to get somewhere in future. Future event may or may not happen. Have a direction & plan but focus on doing your best Now.

Have a look at this thread for a detailed answer on a very similar question: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/partners-in-performance-vs-big-4-management-consulting-10855

Good luck choosing!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congratulations on receiving 2 offers - what a great “problem” to have!

EYP is a stronger brand with a larger network.

However, if the role at FTI is a better fit you're doing more justice to your long-term needs.

Ultimately, you do have to evaluate your own value system in this decision. Do you care more about directly pursuing your career goals and doing the work you want, or do you want to sacrifice that in order to get a stronger brand?

Was this answer helpful?
SJ
Certified
replied on Aug 04, 2021

EYP is definitely a stronger band (and pays more, from my experience) in general, though it may differ in some geographies. It's an even better fit if you're interested in PE, since EYP's Growth strategy team traditionally does a lot of DD work and this would be very useful if you want to eventually transition to PE. Congrats on both offers

Was this answer helpful?
13
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 04, 2021
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, congrats on the offers! Talking about strategy consulting, EYP has a stronger brand reputation

Best,
Antonello

 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offers!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

I would highly advise you to opt for the option that better aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. In order to make an informed decision, I would advise you to do the following:

  • Weigh the different criteria that are meaningful to you independently of the current options (e.g., prestige, culture, international exposure, compensation, location). After that, score the two options based on your criteria and their weighting, resulting in two scores. This way, you have covered the left-brain perspective.
  • Critically assess your initial reaction to the outcome of the scores. For instance, if you feel the urge to tweak the numbers, this is a solid indicator that you do not want this decision to become reality. This way, you have covered the right-brain perspective.
  • By doing so, you will be able to integrate both parts of the brain into the decision-making, guaranteeing a higher chance that you will still be happy with it years later.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,999
Q&A Upvotes
96
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely