Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

4

Offer for MBA at Non-prestigious

If a consulting firms offers to pay for an MBA, does it HAVE to be at a target or prestigious school? or can you opt to get MBA from wherever? My undergrad has a strong non-prestigious MBA program but I love how they teach and how well their program works. Is this allowed or do they expect you to go hit IVY?

I'll take the hit on my resume for not have prestigious school name on it vs. going where I want to go

If a consulting firms offers to pay for an MBA, does it HAVE to be at a target or prestigious school? or can you opt to get MBA from wherever? My undergrad has a strong non-prestigious MBA program but I love how they teach and how well their program works. Is this allowed or do they expect you to go hit IVY?

I'll take the hit on my resume for not have prestigious school name on it vs. going where I want to go

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

What Bruno said. Additionally I can confirm that the same is true for BCG - there is a list of schools for sponsored MBAs, and any deviation needs to be approved case by case.

Special case in Germany: here consultants mostly opt to do a PhD instead of an MBA - in this case, one is free to choose any fully accredited university with the right to award PhD degrees. This is true for both McK and BCG.

What Bruno said. Additionally I can confirm that the same is true for BCG - there is a list of schools for sponsored MBAs, and any deviation needs to be approved case by case.

Special case in Germany: here consultants mostly opt to do a PhD instead of an MBA - in this case, one is free to choose any fully accredited university with the right to award PhD degrees. This is true for both McK and BCG.

Hey,

At least in the McKinsey offices I know you have a list of schools from which you can select. If it’s outside that list you need to take your case to a committee to get it approved (which will only occur under exceptional circunstances, eg, personal constraints)

Anyway, to be honest I don’t think your reasoning would be strong enough, as it even shows a bit of ‘narrow vision’

best

Bruno

Hey,

At least in the McKinsey offices I know you have a list of schools from which you can select. If it’s outside that list you need to take your case to a committee to get it approved (which will only occur under exceptional circunstances, eg, personal constraints)

Anyway, to be honest I don’t think your reasoning would be strong enough, as it even shows a bit of ‘narrow vision’

best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can choose whatever, but why choosing a non target school when it´s paid?

Good luck!

Hello!

You can choose whatever, but why choosing a non target school when it´s paid?

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Generally not. Be ready to look for the support of your DGl / Career Counselor. You are in a better position to negotiate if:

  • You are a top / distinctive performer
  • You have the partners who will support you
  • You have a strong DGl / Career Counselor
  • You have a good reasoning (e.g. wife pursuing the same MBA)

Best!

Hi,

Generally not. Be ready to look for the support of your DGl / Career Counselor. You are in a better position to negotiate if:

  • You are a top / distinctive performer
  • You have the partners who will support you
  • You have a strong DGl / Career Counselor
  • You have a good reasoning (e.g. wife pursuing the same MBA)

Best!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case