OC&C reputation

OC&C
New answer on Mar 04, 2022
5 Answers
508 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 03, 2022

Hi everyone, it seems that there is not much information about OC&C. Could anyone share more details about OC&C, regarding its reputation and project types? Heard that OC&C is a well known brand in EU, how does it compare to other tier 2 firms and is it a good place to develop long term career in consulting? Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Maikol
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2022
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager, and Special Forces | Currently MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

OC&C is mostly known for commercial due diligence and vendor due diligence. In that segment, they have a good name. 
They are also involved in business planning projects and some PMO for large enterprises, but it is not their focus.

If with Tier-2 firms you mean AlixPartners, Oliver Wyman, Alvares & Marsal, Roland Berger, ADL, Simon-Kucher, LEK, I personally think that OC&C is not at the same level, since their services are very specialized. Obviously they are trying to expand their project portfolio in other topics, but I understand there is some work needed.


 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

In terms of reputation my understanding is they have a good reputation, though they aren't really tier 2 but rather a boutique.

If you're preparing for cases you'll want to focus on what they're know for (PE, M&A, CPG, TMT, Retail, etc).

In terms of whether it's a good place to develop a career it depends on what you want, your skills/cultural fit, etc. Get networking!

Here's some information around OW's acquisition a few years back: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/oliver-wyman-acquired-occ-8592

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

I can only comment on the UK, there their reputation is strong. It is definetely a great place to start your career, but you may also want to look for a firm that is less specialized.

Best regards,

Charlotte

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I can't really comment much on their reputation and work, however, I want to note that I had my most creative case interview there for an internship application years back.

The interviewer asked me to come up with a case on my own and then had me solve it in an almost one-hour interview. Cool experience and definitely different and more challenging than what I have seen at any other firm at that point.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It's a good firm, although lost a bit of traction when sold part of its business (i.e. offices in some countries) to EY-Parthenon. 

Their focus is on Commercial Due Diligence type of work, and more specifically in retail.

It is well respected and has quality people, but not exactly a Tier2, as it has a very narrow focus. 

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol gave the best answer

Maikol

CoachingPlus Expert
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager, and Special Forces | Currently MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780
27
Meetings
572
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews