OC&C Cover Letter

Cover letter OC&C
New answer on Oct 04, 2021
6 Answers
501 Views
shubham asked on Sep 29, 2021

Hi Consultants/Aspiring Consultants,

Could anyone with experience in writing/reviewing cover letters let me with reviewing my cover letter?

I am applying to OC&C strategy consultants in their London office. 

 

Thanks,

Shubham

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Shubham,

If you send it to me I can give you my immediate thoughts/feedback (of course, quick thoughts, not a full review for free)

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2021
Former McKinsey JEM in Casablanca, Montreal & Paris | 200+ coached | Trained interviewer | Now working in Sports

Hi Shubham,

I'm happy to help, feel free to book some time.

All the best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
11
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I can also give you some quick thoughts on it.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Shubham,

Feel free to sanitise your cover letter and post here for coaches to comment.

Was this answer helpful?
shubham on Sep 29, 2021

Shubham Agarwal XXX Cambridge Judge Business School, Downing College, Cambridge, United Kingdom 29th Sep 2021 Recruiting Manager, OC&C Strategy Consultants, London Dear members of the recruitment team, Thanks for considering me for Consultant(MBA) 2022 at your London office. I am currently an MBA student at Cambridge Judge Business School and addressing this letter as part of my application. Growing up in a business family, problem-solving has always been an integral part of my life. Whether it be launching a series of on-campus startups to solve day to day campus hustles or working in a global consulting firm, problem-solving has been the essence of my professional journey to date. Post my MBA, I aspire to continue solving problems through strategy consulting and explore a broader range of issues across sectors. While working at ZS, I assisted companies with their sales and marketing strategies through analytical approaches and designs. During my time at ZS, I learned how carrying an analytical mindset and tools could enhance the conventional problem-solving frameworks. Additionally, being part of a global team helped me further build on the importance of how working in a team could help develop more impactful solutions. Before joining ZS, I spent the majority of my career building a nonprofit organization aimed to enable innovative thinking among college students. While working on my startup - ProjectEd, I helped over 1000 students on their journey of building their dream innovation. My experience as an entrepreneur helped me realize the impact of problem-solving and aspired me toward my journey of becoming a strategy consultant. I believe that working in diverse industries, combined with continuous upskilling, gives a wider lens to look at a problem and provide more meaningful cross-industry solutions. While working as an OC&C Consultant, I would be able to expand my current healthcare consulting expertise across Retail, TMT and PE. Additionally, having the ability to learn through a tailored induction program and international training week indicates OC&C’s commitment to upskill. My career to date combined with my MBA experience would help me contribute at OC&C as an analytical problem solver with a business mindset. Please find my enclosed CV and would like to further discuss how I can contribute to OC&C Strategy Consultants. Thank you for your consideration. Yours faithfully, Shubham Agarwal

shubham on Sep 29, 2021

Thanks a lot. I have tried posting but somehow formatting mess up when I paste the original text. Thanks for all the help and support

Adi on Sep 30, 2021

Thanks! Will send comments through today

Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 04, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

I would be happy to work with you - feel free to shoot me a message.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 02, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

Happy to take a look at it buddy! Do share over message.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
672
Meetings
48,977
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
91 Reviews