Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

3

Number of weeks in a year

Why do you use 50 weeks in a year instead of 52 weeks?

Why do you use 50 weeks in a year instead of 52 weeks?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

it's an approximation. You can always ask to the interviewer if you can assume 50 to simplify the calculations

Best

Antonello

Hi,

it's an approximation. You can always ask to the interviewer if you can assume 50 to simplify the calculations

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Solely for practicality reasons. 50 is an easier number to work with, compared to 52.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Solely for practicality reasons. 50 is an easier number to work with, compared to 52.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should always better check with the interviewer

Best

Hi,

You should always better check with the interviewer

Best