Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

NPV Calculation

I am wondering when we calculate NPV should we use

1.NPV=EBIDTA/Discount Rate

or

2.NPV=Net Income/Discount Rate

Thank you in advance

I am wondering when we calculate NPV should we use

1.NPV=EBIDTA/Discount Rate

or

2.NPV=Net Income/Discount Rate

Thank you in advance

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

At the real projects it's EBITDA. However, the case is a very simplistic representation of the real-life situation, so in most of the cases you will just use the Net Profit

Best

Hi,

At the real projects it's EBITDA. However, the case is a very simplistic representation of the real-life situation, so in most of the cases you will just use the Net Profit

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hello,

Typically you won't be given enough information to calculate EBITDA, just Net Income, so that's what I would use. Obviously, if you have all the information, don't ignore it!

In order to be thorough, you can also check with the interviewer whether you there is additional data to calculate a more accurate NPV. 99% of the time there won't be.

Does this help?

Allen

Hello,

Typically you won't be given enough information to calculate EBITDA, just Net Income, so that's what I would use. Obviously, if you have all the information, don't ignore it!

In order to be thorough, you can also check with the interviewer whether you there is additional data to calculate a more accurate NPV. 99% of the time there won't be.

Does this help?

Allen

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should use what's provided!

In most cases you will be given profits or cashflows which you can use. It wouldn't be much more complicated than that.

In general, you need to go the furthest possible. So, if they provide you with figures that would allow you to calculate EBITDA, then you should!

Also, don't forget that growth rate needs to be considered! If a growth rate exists, you need to subtract it from the discount rate.

Hi there,

You should use what's provided!

In most cases you will be given profits or cashflows which you can use. It wouldn't be much more complicated than that.

In general, you need to go the furthest possible. So, if they provide you with figures that would allow you to calculate EBITDA, then you should!

Also, don't forget that growth rate needs to be considered! If a growth rate exists, you need to subtract it from the discount rate.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In theory it is neither of the two. You should use free cash flow as a reference:

V=FCF/r

However, in basically all the cases you can approximate it with net income (or EBITDA if present). Just be sure to clarify with the interviewer if it is ok to use it instead of FCF.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

In theory it is neither of the two. You should use free cash flow as a reference:

V=FCF/r

However, in basically all the cases you can approximate it with net income (or EBITDA if present). Just be sure to clarify with the interviewer if it is ok to use it instead of FCF.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case