Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

No feedback from McKinsey QuantumBlack after second technical interview

Hi

I carried out the second technical interview for a position at QuantumBlack more than 3 weeks ago.

Two weeks later, I still had no feedback from the interview, so I sent an email to the recruiter who asked me about my availability for the following days, which I sent him. However, I did not hear back from him, despite a second email to inform him of my new availability the following week.
I can still see the “Submitted - In Progress” status in the McKinsey Career Dashboard.

Does that mean I'm probably no longer considered?

Hi

I carried out the second technical interview for a position at QuantumBlack more than 3 weeks ago.

Two weeks later, I still had no feedback from the interview, so I sent an email to the recruiter who asked me about my availability for the following days, which I sent him. However, I did not hear back from him, despite a second email to inform him of my new availability the following week.
I can still see the “Submitted - In Progress” status in the McKinsey Career Dashboard.

Does that mean I'm probably no longer considered?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Sorry to hear about that, it´s time to touch base with HR I believe

Cheers!

Sorry to hear about that, it´s time to touch base with HR I believe

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's a pain! Sorry you're having to deal with that.

100% call them. Try to get someone on the line and you'll be able to work through the issues...it's so easy to get lost in emails nowadays!

Hi there,

That's a pain! Sorry you're having to deal with that.

100% call them. Try to get someone on the line and you'll be able to work through the issues...it's so easy to get lost in emails nowadays!

All right, thank you Ian, Francesco and Henning very much for your advice! I tried to call this morning without answer, I will try again later. — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, it would make sense to call the office at this stage to ask for feedback directly. The lack of response doesn’t seem a great sign but you never know.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, it would make sense to call the office at this stage to ask for feedback directly. The lack of response doesn’t seem a great sign but you never know.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would not try to read anything into the behavior and a rejection would never be delivered by just ghosting a candidate. So keep on trying to get hold of them. I would try to call, not write emails.

I would not try to read anything into the behavior and a rejection would never be delivered by just ghosting a candidate. So keep on trying to get hold of them. I would try to call, not write emails.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

It's important to clear it with HR.
Did you manage to get them on the phone?

GB

Hello there!

It's important to clear it with HR.
Did you manage to get them on the phone?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case