expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Not concise enough

Anonymous A asked on Mar 03, 2019 - 2 answers

I have had a problem with not being concise enough. Especially I get a problem when I do not have a clear idea of what the answer is. In such situations I tend to talk a lot before I finally find out where to go. Do you have any advice for how I can avoid this?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,124 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You should be structuring instead of talking:

  • Immediately make a new structure if you know what the structure should be (e.g. if the problem is in sales and you know that for sales issue you should look at Sales Strategy / Coverage / Motivation / Skills & process
  • Take a minute and come up with a new structure based on common sense
  • Ask the interviewer: "Could you pls tell me more about the process?"And build a structure based on the process.

Good Luck!

Jan
Expert
replied on Mar 03, 2019
95% practise, 5% theory. We can make 2-3 real cases in a session or split the time 50:50 between case study and general background
Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 119 / Coaching

In ideal world, your answer has 3 bullet point and each of tham has another 3 sub-points.

Often its hard, but try to practice shifting the answer into the 3 simple points.

If you are not certain about the answer (which is not so rare in cases) - answer with conditions. I.e. In case something is lower than XXX, the right approach is YYY. To confirm XXX, we would need to find out more about ZZZ...

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.