expert
Expert with best answer

Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

51 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

4

Not a Level Playing Field

Dear all,

I graduated from one of the Top 5 universities in the UK with GPA 3.7 (undergrad) as well as a merit from my Master’s degree. I also have an advanced degree and I passed my viva without correction, which is akin to a First Class or summa cum laude). I have both extracurricular and volunteering experiences, which display my leadership abilities and interpersonal skills. I applied to both tier 1 and tier 2 consulting firms and I have been rejected. I didn't even make it to a first-round interview. In fact, one of the Tier 1 firms said they were impressed with my accomplishments but they still did not invite me for an interview. Most people I have spoken to said I need know someone inside who would refer me to the HR in order get my foot in the door. Now, my frustration is I don’t know anyone from in either Tier 1 or Tier 2 firms I applied to. All the people I tried contacting on LinkedIn have not accepted my requests and the inMails I sent are unanswered. How does someone like me get into management consulting? Or am I permanently doomed?

Thank you.

Dear all,

I graduated from one of the Top 5 universities in the UK with GPA 3.7 (undergrad) as well as a merit from my Master’s degree. I also have an advanced degree and I passed my viva without correction, which is akin to a First Class or summa cum laude). I have both extracurricular and volunteering experiences, which display my leadership abilities and interpersonal skills. I applied to both tier 1 and tier 2 consulting firms and I have been rejected. I didn't even make it to a first-round interview. In fact, one of the Tier 1 firms said they were impressed with my accomplishments but they still did not invite me for an interview. Most people I have spoken to said I need know someone inside who would refer me to the HR in order get my foot in the door. Now, my frustration is I don’t know anyone from in either Tier 1 or Tier 2 firms I applied to. All the people I tried contacting on LinkedIn have not accepted my requests and the inMails I sent are unanswered. How does someone like me get into management consulting? Or am I permanently doomed?

Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

51 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi there,
You can consider trying the below:

1. Changing the wording of your LinkedIn requests. I have received plenty of those during my career at Bain, and I didn't respond to those that were very transactional, or where the person sounded entitled. I did however respond to those that were polite, respectful and enthusiastic. Wording really matters here. Also specifically look for alumni of your university working at top firms - it usually helps if they see you as a version of themselves couple of years ago.

2. Getting internships/work at some big brand name companies, not necessarily consulting. Big brands matter. You will compete against people with internships at Goldman Sachs, World Bank and Apple. Your CV must show that you have some ongoing interest in business, unless you are a genius PhD or an Olympian.

3. Meeting consultants at the events. Did you go to all recruiting events available at your uni/in London? It's the best way to meet consultants. Be aware of your behaviour there though - if you appear to transactional or a bit heavy to be around, you might harm your chances.

4. Fine-tuning your application, so that the biggest achievements stand out. Needless to say, but there is almost always work to be done on application.

I hope the above helps. You are certainly not doomed and a lot can be done with some effort and positive attitude :) But remember that it's competitive so you'll need to put more effort than others.

Best,
Michal

Hi there,
You can consider trying the below:

1. Changing the wording of your LinkedIn requests. I have received plenty of those during my career at Bain, and I didn't respond to those that were very transactional, or where the person sounded entitled. I did however respond to those that were polite, respectful and enthusiastic. Wording really matters here. Also specifically look for alumni of your university working at top firms - it usually helps if they see you as a version of themselves couple of years ago.

2. Getting internships/work at some big brand name companies, not necessarily consulting. Big brands matter. You will compete against people with internships at Goldman Sachs, World Bank and Apple. Your CV must show that you have some ongoing interest in business, unless you are a genius PhD or an Olympian.

3. Meeting consultants at the events. Did you go to all recruiting events available at your uni/in London? It's the best way to meet consultants. Be aware of your behaviour there though - if you appear to transactional or a bit heavy to be around, you might harm your chances.

4. Fine-tuning your application, so that the biggest achievements stand out. Needless to say, but there is almost always work to be done on application.

I hope the above helps. You are certainly not doomed and a lot can be done with some effort and positive attitude :) But remember that it's competitive so you'll need to put more effort than others.

Best,
Michal

Do you have any practical experience (e.g. minor consultancy firms)?

Have you ever attended workshops, case study sessions etc. in the UK from your target companies?

Do you have any practical experience (e.g. minor consultancy firms)?

Have you ever attended workshops, case study sessions etc. in the UK from your target companies?

hi! I would recommend to search for alumni of your university. You can search for them on LinkedIn or rather ask your lokal career service (if your university has one) and/or alumni network service to arrange a meeting for you/ get the contact details from someone.

Another approach could be to ask professors of resp. areas, ni which you had outstanding performance whether they have former students in mind who are working in mt consulting (most of them do) and if so ask them for the contact details / meeting arrangement. Maybe if you have someone from a non-consulting field who can introduce you to consultants, you possibly have a stronger start than only sending messages via LinkedIn (which is also an ok approach).

Some people just do not have such a close relationship with their LinkedIn accounts :)

hi! I would recommend to search for alumni of your university. You can search for them on LinkedIn or rather ask your lokal career service (if your university has one) and/or alumni network service to arrange a meeting for you/ get the contact details from someone.

Another approach could be to ask professors of resp. areas, ni which you had outstanding performance whether they have former students in mind who are working in mt consulting (most of them do) and if so ask them for the contact details / meeting arrangement. Maybe if you have someone from a non-consulting field who can introduce you to consultants, you possibly have a stronger start than only sending messages via LinkedIn (which is also an ok approach).

Some people just do not have such a close relationship with their LinkedIn accounts :)

(edited)

Dear Anonymous B,

Yes, I worked in a small consultancy firm in my home country. Also, I was selected to attend the Mckinsey chat organised by the firm on campus

Dear Anonymous B,

Yes, I worked in a small consultancy firm in my home country. Also, I was selected to attend the Mckinsey chat organised by the firm on campus

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 70.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.

4.6 5 5334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 40.9k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.  

I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.

4.3 5 3362
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 37.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.

4.6 5 4223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 29.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required.

The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.

4.3 5 647
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case