Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

No strong leadership experience to demonstrate at McKinsey PEI

Hi All,

I am preparing for McKinsey PEI and realize that I have no strong leadership experience to demonstrate.

A bit about myself: I am a consultant at a tier 2 consulting firm, with 2 years experience. I have a Masters and Bachelors degree from a top university.

I had a good leadership experience at a student organization when I was doing my undergrads. but that was 8 years ago. I think interviewer will doubt that if the best leadership experience I can give is 8 years ago, it only proves that I have no leadershp achievement in the last few years.

Also I would prefer to use leadership examples at work since I am an experienced hire (even only 2 years experience). I took initiatives in a few small things but they are not strong evidence at all.

McKinsey PEI is only 10-15 min compared with 35 min case interview, but i heard that the weight of PEI is the same important as case interviews. I want to give some really good examplese in their 3 PEI dimensions - leadership ,entrepreneur drive and personal impact. I've been thinking about my past experience trying to find good stories to tell, but I really can't think of any. At the same time I know I can't fake any story, because interviewers will tell very easily.

Anyone can help with this? thanks.

Hi All,

I am preparing for McKinsey PEI and realize that I have no strong leadership experience to demonstrate.

A bit about myself: I am a consultant at a tier 2 consulting firm, with 2 years experience. I have a Masters and Bachelors degree from a top university.

I had a good leadership experience at a student organization when I was doing my undergrads. but that was 8 years ago. I think interviewer will doubt that if the best leadership experience I can give is 8 years ago, it only proves that I have no leadershp achievement in the last few years.

Also I would prefer to use leadership examples at work since I am an experienced hire (even only 2 years experience). I took initiatives in a few small things but they are not strong evidence at all.

McKinsey PEI is only 10-15 min compared with 35 min case interview, but i heard that the weight of PEI is the same important as case interviews. I want to give some really good examplese in their 3 PEI dimensions - leadership ,entrepreneur drive and personal impact. I've been thinking about my past experience trying to find good stories to tell, but I really can't think of any. At the same time I know I can't fake any story, because interviewers will tell very easily.

Anyone can help with this? thanks.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't believe you have no leadership experience. Think about the moments when you:

  • Found an opportunity and took the ownership of bringing it to reality - that part is simple - you just need to speak about your proactivity
  • Managed stakeholders to achieve it - it can be clients or other consultants whom you had to organize and motivate to achieve your objective.

Best!

Hi,

I don't believe you have no leadership experience. Think about the moments when you:

  • Found an opportunity and took the ownership of bringing it to reality - that part is simple - you just need to speak about your proactivity
  • Managed stakeholders to achieve it - it can be clients or other consultants whom you had to organize and motivate to achieve your objective.

Best!

Dear A!

I also agree with other experts. Please look through the following questions and recollect one story from your life that you could use.

Leadership

  • Tell me about a time you led others.

  • Tell me about a time when you were on a team that had a conflict that was keeping it from achieving its objective.

  • How do you motivate people?

Personal Impact

  • Tell me about a time you had to convince someone to change their mind on something important to them.

  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills.

  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?

Entrepreneurial Drive

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?

  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.

  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

Dear A!

I also agree with other experts. Please look through the following questions and recollect one story from your life that you could use.

Leadership

  • Tell me about a time you led others.

  • Tell me about a time when you were on a team that had a conflict that was keeping it from achieving its objective.

  • How do you motivate people?

Personal Impact

  • Tell me about a time you had to convince someone to change their mind on something important to them.

  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills.

  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?

Entrepreneurial Drive

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?

  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.

  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for your question. Leadership can be as simple yet powerful as changing someone's perspective or influencing someone to see things the way you do. There are innumerable ways in which you have shown leadership, but are not thinking of them. Happy to connect to discuss some of your stories in detail.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

Thanks for your question. Leadership can be as simple yet powerful as changing someone's perspective or influencing someone to see things the way you do. There are innumerable ways in which you have shown leadership, but are not thinking of them. Happy to connect to discuss some of your stories in detail.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

307 Meetings

3,004 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This is a very common issue for most candidates at the outset of their McKinsey PEI preparation. According to experience, there are 2 factors why most candidates have difficulties to finding the right examples (hint: it’s mostly not because they lack suitable examples at all – it’s more about how you start thinking about your examples).

In order to not duplicate content, I will just leave the link to the original blog post here for your reference: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/right-mckinsey-pei-examples/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

This is a very common issue for most candidates at the outset of their McKinsey PEI preparation. According to experience, there are 2 factors why most candidates have difficulties to finding the right examples (hint: it’s mostly not because they lack suitable examples at all – it’s more about how you start thinking about your examples).

In order to not duplicate content, I will just leave the link to the original blog post here for your reference: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/right-mckinsey-pei-examples/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 368
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 49
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case