No Imbellus/PSG entrance test for Experienced Hires at McKinsey?

Experienced Hire Interview McKinsey McKinsey experienced professional McKinsey & Company
New answer on Jan 14, 2022
9 Answers
83 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 12, 2022

Hey all. I recently had an old MBA classmate at McKinsey offer to refer me for an Associate role (I'm experienced hire candidate coming out of the start-up field with a Masters + MBA + >5 years of R&D/start-up product experience). 

He informed me that for applicants having an MBA, who are referred and invited to apply through their system, there is no need to take the Imbellus/PSG exam that would otherwise be necessary for traditional applicants. 

I wanted to confirm with other McKinsey folks on here who may have had experience with this situation.

For context, I'm a US candidate applying within McK US offices, if that makes a difference.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Allen
Expert
replied on Jan 12, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Hello,

That was correct for me when I joined as an experienced hire in 2014.

However, things are always changing, so I would rather listen to your friend than to us.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

To be honest I've seen it go both ways. More recently, it does seem that the Imbellus is more and more required/mandatory. However, if he said that you will skip the Imbellus he is probably right.

Keep in mind however that things are always changing! That said, if you have the take the Imbellus, you have to take the Imbellus - they will let you know, and they will give you time to prepare. Cross that bridge when you get there!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.800+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Actually the main way to skip the McKinsey PSG is not if you are referred but if you are an experienced hire. I helped several MBA candidates who were referred and had to do the PSG anyway.

Given your connection said you will skip the game and you are an experienced hire, I would trust this is what will happen.

In case you have to prepare, you can find at the link below a complete video simulation of the game  (full disclosure: I am the author ;):

https://www.case.tools/mckinsey-solve-combo

This includes:

  • 15 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in 23 minutes (instead of the recommended 35) and resist 25+ turns in the Plant Defense
  • Automated Excel with Formulas to build a chain in 16 minutes
  • PDF guide with all the 5 game scenarios and how to crack each of them (and not just the common ones)

If you have other questions please PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 13, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

This may depend on office location and not be as formalized as you might expect from McKinsey (where usually everything follows pretty rigid processes regarding recruiting).

I was hired at McKinsey in 2018 as an Experienced Hire & MBA and was also referred. I didn't have to take the PST but I am not sure which aspect of my application spared me.

If you're unsure, I would try and get some clarification from HR, which you may or may not get. If you can't get clarification, start preparing for the Imbellus.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021
Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jan 12, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire

Hi there, 

I am experienced hire myself with 10+ years of industry experience, MBA and no consulting experience and I did only case and fit interviews, no other tests used for generalists at BCG. 

Wishing you all the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jan 13, 2022

I am an experienced hire, post-MBA, no referral. I had to do the Imbellus game. :) 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s not about being referred or not (that the only thing that does it to flag your CV to HR), but about being an experienced hire. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 14, 2022
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

There's no universal truth on that question, but it is likely to be true.

Was this answer helpful?
Allen gave the best answer

Allen

Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best
153
Meetings
1,474
Q&A Upvotes
8
Awards
60 Reviews