Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,171 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

No End of Case Summary

I've just had one of the 1st round-interviews at MBB. After the interview ended, I checked my numbers and with some rounding they were close to the actual values. I think the PEI portion went alright. What is worrying me is the fact that the interviewer didn't ask me to do a summary of the case, which may be because we ran a little bit past the end time. Does it mean I totally bombed it? Is it common for interviewers not to ask for a summary at the end?

I've just had one of the 1st round-interviews at MBB. After the interview ended, I checked my numbers and with some rounding they were close to the actual values. I think the PEI portion went alright. What is worrying me is the fact that the interviewer didn't ask me to do a summary of the case, which may be because we ran a little bit past the end time. Does it mean I totally bombed it? Is it common for interviewers not to ask for a summary at the end?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,171 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t overthink about the interview once you have done it, rule number one! It will only make you go crazy about it and probably you don´t have an unbiased view on it in any case.

This said, it looks good!

Don´t worry too much for the conclusion piece, it could be that you guys run out of time, that he had to run to the next meeting and needed to finish a bit before, etc.

However, agree that is not the usual thing to happen.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t overthink about the interview once you have done it, rule number one! It will only make you go crazy about it and probably you don´t have an unbiased view on it in any case.

This said, it looks good!

Don´t worry too much for the conclusion piece, it could be that you guys run out of time, that he had to run to the next meeting and needed to finish a bit before, etc.

However, agree that is not the usual thing to happen.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Although most cases are designed to come to a conclusion, it also depends on the interviewer where he wants to focus on and go deeper during the interview.

Most of the times not coming to a conclusion doesn't really mean anything relating to your performance. More often than not, I prefer having insightful discussions and go deeper on some areas, compared to just finishing the case for the sake of it.

tl;dr: Don't worry, everything alright based on your summary!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Although most cases are designed to come to a conclusion, it also depends on the interviewer where he wants to focus on and go deeper during the interview.

Most of the times not coming to a conclusion doesn't really mean anything relating to your performance. More often than not, I prefer having insightful discussions and go deeper on some areas, compared to just finishing the case for the sake of it.

tl;dr: Don't worry, everything alright based on your summary!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

not at all! Don't worry about this, cases don't always follow the same scheme and if you past the normal resolution time, it simply makes sense for the interviewer to skip a question. They are evaluation how you reason and most of all whether they would like to have them in their team or not. The interviewer probably thought that the answer to that question was not needed (any chance you did some partial summaries at the end of some questions, for example?)

I'm sure you did great, don't worry about this at all!

it also depends on the interviewer and on the country to ask or not the summary at the end of the case. When I was interviewing for McK, I think I was never asked for a case summary over 4 interviews!

Hi,

not at all! Don't worry about this, cases don't always follow the same scheme and if you past the normal resolution time, it simply makes sense for the interviewer to skip a question. They are evaluation how you reason and most of all whether they would like to have them in their team or not. The interviewer probably thought that the answer to that question was not needed (any chance you did some partial summaries at the end of some questions, for example?)

I'm sure you did great, don't worry about this at all!

it also depends on the interviewer and on the country to ask or not the summary at the end of the case. When I was interviewing for McK, I think I was never asked for a case summary over 4 interviews!

Thank you for your answer! Wow, I didn't know the summary wasn't always the case as in all my prep and even with the buddy, there was always a wrap-up of the case. Thank you for sharing your experience! — Anonymous A on Aug 29, 2020

Dear A,

It's not a grateful job to overthink afetr the interview and try to assess yourself basing on your own interpretation.

Times will show you results.

Hope everything will be alright.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

It's not a grateful job to overthink afetr the interview and try to assess yourself basing on your own interpretation.

Times will show you results.

Hope everything will be alright.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You won’t always have to formally conclude the case. In any case, it is very difficult for a candidate to correctly interpret his/her performance.

When I coach candidates, sometimes they think they have done great with a poor performance, sometimes poor with a great performance. Same thing happens often in actual interviews.

I know it’s unnerving, but now you can just wait for the results. Any hypothesis at this stage can’t be verified till the call you ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You won’t always have to formally conclude the case. In any case, it is very difficult for a candidate to correctly interpret his/her performance.

When I coach candidates, sometimes they think they have done great with a poor performance, sometimes poor with a great performance. Same thing happens often in actual interviews.

I know it’s unnerving, but now you can just wait for the results. Any hypothesis at this stage can’t be verified till the call you ;)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Summary is not always necessary, definitely not an indication of bombing

All the best,

Udayan

Summary is not always necessary, definitely not an indication of bombing

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Don't worry! Everything about the cases we prepare is a guide. Cases don't reflect the pure reality of an interview (for example, and interview may skip the framework or conclusion, they may make it interviewer-led even if you were expecting candidate-led, they may only take 10 minutes for a case).

So, it sounds like you did well and they just didn't really need to hear your conclusion to know they wanted you. Or, they already knew they didn't want you.

Either way, no point trying to interpret...they will tell you soon enough :)

Don't worry! Everything about the cases we prepare is a guide. Cases don't reflect the pure reality of an interview (for example, and interview may skip the framework or conclusion, they may make it interviewer-led even if you were expecting candidate-led, they may only take 10 minutes for a case).

So, it sounds like you did well and they just didn't really need to hear your conclusion to know they wanted you. Or, they already knew they didn't want you.

Either way, no point trying to interpret...they will tell you soon enough :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case