Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

New product and new market

Hi there.

Considering the following situation:

A software company that has been in the market since 1997 with existing and established customers in the financial sector.

The company developed a new SAAS solution that is designed to cater to the needs of a new market.

The company wants to know the following:

  • Does this product have demand?
  • How to identify the new market?
  • What is the best selling model and price?

This is an exercise given in the class. The given information is about the features and capabilities of the new product this company has.

My approach is to do the following:

  1. Market entry approach
  2. Competitor analysis
  3. Pricing
  4. Produce the recommendations

NOTE: In the above 4 points I am referring to the articles in the Bootcamp section of the website.

Does this make sense? is there a better way to approach this kind of case?

Your guidance and help are highly appreciated.

Cheers.

Hi there.

Considering the following situation:

A software company that has been in the market since 1997 with existing and established customers in the financial sector.

The company developed a new SAAS solution that is designed to cater to the needs of a new market.

The company wants to know the following:

  • Does this product have demand?
  • How to identify the new market?
  • What is the best selling model and price?

This is an exercise given in the class. The given information is about the features and capabilities of the new product this company has.

My approach is to do the following:

  1. Market entry approach
  2. Competitor analysis
  3. Pricing
  4. Produce the recommendations

NOTE: In the above 4 points I am referring to the articles in the Bootcamp section of the website.

Does this make sense? is there a better way to approach this kind of case?

Your guidance and help are highly appreciated.

Cheers.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry, could you clarify what you mean with class, bootcamp and website? You mean PrepL?

A priori seems okay, but this is only the 1st degree of depth, for sure not enaugh to assess whether would be enaugh or not as an alaysis.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry, could you clarify what you mean with class, bootcamp and website? You mean PrepL?

A priori seems okay, but this is only the 1st degree of depth, for sure not enaugh to assess whether would be enaugh or not as an alaysis.

Best,

Clara

My apologies. Class refers to my personal training course. for BootCamp and website, I am referring to the bootcamp section on PrepLounge. — Anonymous A on Jul 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I think your approach is a bit limited. Where's your customer + product analysis!

If you're looking to launch a new product, by definition you need to understand the product and who it's for. As such, you need to identify:

1) What is the value proposition/value add of my product

2) What customer groups have this need

3) What would these groups be willing to pay?

Without this, there's no point in figuring out how you'll enter, what competition is there, and how you'll price the product. You're missing the first (and most important) steps!!

I think your approach is a bit limited. Where's your customer + product analysis!

If you're looking to launch a new product, by definition you need to understand the product and who it's for. As such, you need to identify:

1) What is the value proposition/value add of my product

2) What customer groups have this need

3) What would these groups be willing to pay?

Without this, there's no point in figuring out how you'll enter, what competition is there, and how you'll price the product. You're missing the first (and most important) steps!!

Interesting points. The approach that I prepared did include these points exactly. 1: Researching competitors and why customers are buying from them, and how much of that specific market they control; 2: defining the right market based on the needs of the clients and how to match the solution at hand with their demand; 3: Product strategy for market fitness; 4: Marketing strategy and cost estimation; -- That proved to be extremely useful and the result of the deck was very interesting. It has gone to the next level at the moment. Thanks for sharing! — Anonymous A on Jul 30, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13239
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 15.7k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 218
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 6.6k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.2 5 73
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.9k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 90
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.0k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2291
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case