New Feature on PrepLounge.com: Structuring Drills

case interview preparation Case Prep Case preparation case structure Case Structuring Structure structuring
New answer on Apr 02, 2022
2 Answers
707 Views
Jana
Premium
asked on Mar 31, 2022
Junior Performance Marketing Manager @ PrepLounge

Dear community,

behind the scenes, we’ve been working hard on a new feature that you've asked for a lot: structuring drills. And now they are finally here!

Structuring is the most important and fundamental criteria of success in your case interviews and from now on you can practice exactly that crucial skill to pass your case interview successfully with the help of 20 case prompts (with more to come). This is what you can do now:

  • Practice structuring complex case prompts and business problems by using MECE buckets and sub-buckets.
  • Share and compare your answer with the community and upvote structures that you think are best.
  • Evaluate your own structure based on the top answer and continue improving your structuring skills!
-1648709488-kirjuyjgo853.png

Take a look and upload your structure proposal, then you can already see a few more structures because some of you were already very fast and have used the new feature. And don't forget to upvote your favorites, so we can find the best structure suggestion from the community together.
 

We hope that the structuring drills improve your case prep significantly! Let us know what you think about the new feature.

All the best for the rest of your case prep,

Jana

PrepLounge Community Management

-1648190314-b0atn1xp1ki5.png

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Mar 31, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Definitely a long-awaited feature - this is a game-changer for aspiring candidates! Congrats team, great work as usual.

Regards, Andi 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Love it! Great way to practice structuring!

Was this answer helpful?
Andi gave the best answer

Andi

CoachingPlus Expert
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers
43
Meetings
1,576
Q&A Upvotes
6
Awards
5.0
19 Reviews