Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Never go Berger - Still true?

Hi everyone,

I am in the “lucky” situation that I have to decide between two consulting companies for an internship. Is someone out there, who has a current inside view into the business culture and economic situation of RB and is willing to share some useful information with me/us? In the last couple of weeks, I attended several workshops of different consulting firms as well as interviews. Especially the consultants of RB left a positive impression on me...but I am unsure, because their collegiality and kindness is often criticized.

Thanks in advance!

Hi everyone,

I am in the “lucky” situation that I have to decide between two consulting companies for an internship. Is someone out there, who has a current inside view into the business culture and economic situation of RB and is willing to share some useful information with me/us? In the last couple of weeks, I attended several workshops of different consulting firms as well as interviews. Especially the consultants of RB left a positive impression on me...but I am unsure, because their collegiality and kindness is often criticized.

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

the only negative thing about Berger I have heard are the long working hours (even for consulting firms ;) ). Anyway, which location are you applying to? I guess it depends on that, as well. Generally, I would say if you had a positive impression, you should go with your gut feeling. In the end it is just an internship, isn't it? Let me know what you decided

Hey,

the only negative thing about Berger I have heard are the long working hours (even for consulting firms ;) ). Anyway, which location are you applying to? I guess it depends on that, as well. Generally, I would say if you had a positive impression, you should go with your gut feeling. In the end it is just an internship, isn't it? Let me know what you decided

No

No

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 821
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case