Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Networking with recruiting partners

Hi, I am currently sending emails and networking with people in order to get referrals. I have seen from past articles that for more industry experience people, it is recommended to directly network with the partner in charge of your industry recruitment.

My question is: would the conversation topic be different compared to networking with partners who are not in charge of the recruitment? I am reaching out to the partner to understand more about the team instead of asking his referral. When talking to partners in charge of recruitment, would it be more "selling myself" or understanding their experience? It is crystal clear that I reach out to the recruitment partner in order to join the partner's team. How should I drive the conversation in this case? Could I frame the discussion topics like: I would like to know more about your team and current projects, so that I could know better how I position in your team and deliver my value?

Hi, I am currently sending emails and networking with people in order to get referrals. I have seen from past articles that for more industry experience people, it is recommended to directly network with the partner in charge of your industry recruitment.

My question is: would the conversation topic be different compared to networking with partners who are not in charge of the recruitment? I am reaching out to the partner to understand more about the team instead of asking his referral. When talking to partners in charge of recruitment, would it be more "selling myself" or understanding their experience? It is crystal clear that I reach out to the recruitment partner in order to join the partner's team. How should I drive the conversation in this case? Could I frame the discussion topics like: I would like to know more about your team and current projects, so that I could know better how I position in your team and deliver my value?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, I believe you are overthinking and overtaggint this a bit.

When networking with partners, the approach is similar at all times. You want to connect with them by asking the adequate questions and stablish a relationship, and you want them to somehow be impressed by you to have a follow up with them (to keep networking or to get a referral directly).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, I believe you are overthinking and overtaggint this a bit.

When networking with partners, the approach is similar at all times. You want to connect with them by asking the adequate questions and stablish a relationship, and you want them to somehow be impressed by you to have a follow up with them (to keep networking or to get a referral directly).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would just show that I am interested in their company and that you are seriously motivated. After presenting yourself and telling your story, it's completely fine to ask if there could be a possibility to apply.

Good luck,
Luca

Hello,

I would just show that I am interested in their company and that you are seriously motivated. After presenting yourself and telling your story, it's completely fine to ask if there could be a possibility to apply.

Good luck,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The approach should be similar for every partner as each can make strong recommendation if they find your profile fits.
As such, the key thing to discuss is as follows:

  • Your profile (experiences, expertise in specific industries and functions)
  • The practices within the firm that suit your profile
  • What specific things that you might be able to contribute to these practices
  • How the team works, differrent culture compared to your industry, how one can adapt facing the changing culture, etc.
  • It would be great to also pose specific questions to the partners based on their personal experience / profiles (especially if they had made similar shift before)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The approach should be similar for every partner as each can make strong recommendation if they find your profile fits.
As such, the key thing to discuss is as follows:

  • Your profile (experiences, expertise in specific industries and functions)
  • The practices within the firm that suit your profile
  • What specific things that you might be able to contribute to these practices
  • How the team works, differrent culture compared to your industry, how one can adapt facing the changing culture, etc.
  • It would be great to also pose specific questions to the partners based on their personal experience / profiles (especially if they had made similar shift before)

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

It's great that you have a chance to talk with partner.

Well, in general, you need to be lightly person on order to do so you need to google the most relevant information about your partner with whom you are going to talk about his background, his competence and focus, past projects. Maybe, you can even find any publications where he was an author. Through this, try to ask him the questions and find similarities with yourself: maybe you cam from the same school, town, or interested in the same topics. This will help you to establish both profesional and personal link.

Listen more than you speak, be an active listener. Partners normally like those person who are smart and listen to them. So make the partner feel great during this conversation. And I'm pretty sure that afterwards he will be eager to help you to get into the firm, which is your ultimate objective.

Hope it helps you,

If you need further tips, just drop me a message,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,
I would say your approach of networking would be the same regardless the partner is in charge of recruiting or not.
Even with non-recruiting partner, to get a referral you still need to showcase your potential value add to the company.

Best

Emily

Hey there,
I would say your approach of networking would be the same regardless the partner is in charge of recruiting or not.
Even with non-recruiting partner, to get a referral you still need to showcase your potential value add to the company.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Instead of partners, I would focus on associates and managers.

Best,
Antonello

Instead of partners, I would focus on associates and managers.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should:

  • Tell them about your background (sell yourself)
  • Ask if that's what they are looking for
  • Ask for advice on the next steps

Best

Hi,

You should:

  • Tell them about your background (sell yourself)
  • Ask if that's what they are looking for
  • Ask for advice on the next steps

Best