Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Networking too early

Hi everyone,
I am a first-year PhD student in natural sciences in Europe. All my studies were from non-target Universities. I am preparing myself to start networking, but my main preoccupation is that I am starting way too early (I am expected to graduate in late 2022). My goal is to get a referral for the MBB. In case I get it this or next year, would it be still to my advantage if I apply in 2022, a year or two after the official referral? Or should I wait for the referrals for my last year?

Thanks. Stay safe :)

Hi everyone,
I am a first-year PhD student in natural sciences in Europe. All my studies were from non-target Universities. I am preparing myself to start networking, but my main preoccupation is that I am starting way too early (I am expected to graduate in late 2022). My goal is to get a referral for the MBB. In case I get it this or next year, would it be still to my advantage if I apply in 2022, a year or two after the official referral? Or should I wait for the referrals for my last year?

Thanks. Stay safe :)

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Networking takes time and effort, as you need to build trust and relationship over a series of interations, not just one email or one chat. So you don't need to worry about starting too early. It Take the time to do multiple follow ups / updates after the first interaction.

Asking for referral should be much later, though, only after you have gain trust and the person is confident about putting you forward.

Best

Emily

Hi there,

Networking takes time and effort, as you need to build trust and relationship over a series of interations, not just one email or one chat. So you don't need to worry about starting too early. It Take the time to do multiple follow ups / updates after the first interaction.

Asking for referral should be much later, though, only after you have gain trust and the person is confident about putting you forward.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest that you wait to ask for formal referral. Your application timeline is still quite far in the horizon and consulting firm will prioritize candidates that can start when they need it. The worry is that your application will fall through the crack.

However, I would suggest you to start networking early for few reason:

  1. You can understand the different culture in the firms that your are targeting
  2. You might be able to get 1-2 case interview practice along the way
  3. It will be easier to get referral if the referrer already know you better
  4. It is always good to expand you network and adding a couple of new friends

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

I suggest that you wait to ask for formal referral. Your application timeline is still quite far in the horizon and consulting firm will prioritize candidates that can start when they need it. The worry is that your application will fall through the crack.

However, I would suggest you to start networking early for few reason:

  1. You can understand the different culture in the firms that your are targeting
  2. You might be able to get 1-2 case interview practice along the way
  3. It will be easier to get referral if the referrer already know you better
  4. It is always good to expand you network and adding a couple of new friends

Hope this helps :)

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait with official referral, but at this time you can start establishing your network and communication with your targeted firms.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out,

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait with official referral, but at this time you can start establishing your network and communication with your targeted firms.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Slowly buidling your network is a good thing to start early - usually it takes longer than anticipated anyway.

For the referral as such, definitely I'd wait since too early for now. Obviously you always have a risk that some persons of your network drop out until the point in time you are ready to take the referral - but that's part of the game and goes nicely with already starting to build a network now which comprises mulitple persons per target company!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Slowly buidling your network is a good thing to start early - usually it takes longer than anticipated anyway.

For the referral as such, definitely I'd wait since too early for now. Obviously you always have a risk that some persons of your network drop out until the point in time you are ready to take the referral - but that's part of the game and goes nicely with already starting to build a network now which comprises mulitple persons per target company!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s too early for asking for a referral now.

What you can for sure do is to start networking, to have your contacts ready.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s too early for asking for a referral now.

What you can for sure do is to start networking, to have your contacts ready.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,751 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

since you are referred at the moment you apply to a particular company, a consultant cannot refer you without an application.

When I applied, I started to network (and look for referrals) a couple of months before my expected application date and it worked well without any issues; I don’t see advantages in starting earlier honestly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

since you are referred at the moment you apply to a particular company, a consultant cannot refer you without an application.

When I applied, I started to network (and look for referrals) a couple of months before my expected application date and it worked well without any issues; I don’t see advantages in starting earlier honestly.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% start networking now.

0% start looking for referrals now :)

Build up your network as much as you can, as it's a long game!

100% start networking now.

0% start looking for referrals now :)

Build up your network as much as you can, as it's a long game!