Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with I AM SCHEDULED FOR A COFFE CHAT, PLEASE WHAT KIND OF QUESTIONS DO I EXPECT?.

Networking tips?

McKinsey & Company
New answer on Apr 14, 2022
3 Answers
868 Views
Anonymous G asked on Apr 12, 2022

Hi, 

I'm interested in switching to strategy consulting, I currently have 5 years of industry experience in business functions and currently doing my masters at a target business school.

I got introduced to a senior partner at McKinsey for a possible opportunity, The partner sent me an email “looking forward to connect” what do you think is the best way to take it from here?

Should I ask for a quick call?
or, an informal dinner meeting? 
or, should I write a short introduction in an email?

I assume that the person who introduced me, has already shared my CV with him.
 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Great job getting introduced!

You should write a (very) short intro email. Provide a sentence or two about yourself and your interest in the firm/role.

Ask a question and say you have a few but are also conscious of their time. Thank them for any time they can spare.

Let them offer the call. Please don't be so forward as to propose dinner!

Good luck!

Upvotes
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 14, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

well done! This shows a great initiative. 

I would recommend to send an introduction (killer) email with your CV and ask for a quick chat/coffee. Partners are extremally busy and they may refer you to someone to take it from there. 

 I wouldn't recommend dinner.

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Upvotes
Gaelle
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2022
Techie, Consultant, Computer Engineer, Yoga Teacher

Hey! 

I would suggest introduce yourself and ask for 10 min coffee chat where you can quickly ask him for advice !  would avoid asking lunch / dinner at this stage 

Hope this helps!

 

Upvotes
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,448
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!