Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Networking prior to campus recruiting

MBB

I'll be starting a Master's program this fall and will be participating in on-campus recruitment for MBB firms. Do I still have to network during the summer with the goal of getting a referral? I'm willing to talk to some people to familiarize myself with the industry / get some interview advice but should I be networking to get a referral even if I'm doing on-campus recruiting?

I'll be starting a Master's program this fall and will be participating in on-campus recruitment for MBB firms. Do I still have to network during the summer with the goal of getting a referral? I'm willing to talk to some people to familiarize myself with the industry / get some interview advice but should I be networking to get a referral even if I'm doing on-campus recruiting?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

you can always start to contact alumni of your master's and who are in MBB to have informal discussions. Then you can ask them if they are OK to offer you a referal.

Best

Hello,

you can always start to contact alumni of your master's and who are in MBB to have informal discussions. Then you can ask them if they are OK to offer you a referal.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,442 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Those alumni events are indeed wonderful opportunities to do the end-to-end (networking, CVs, etc.)

Hence, not really needed that you start in advance, but of course, won´t harm either.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Those alumni events are indeed wonderful opportunities to do the end-to-end (networking, CVs, etc.)

Hence, not really needed that you start in advance, but of course, won´t harm either.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Honestly, I think it's a good idea.

On-campus recruiting is a zoo. It's very hard to get noticed, and you really have to hustle.

I love the idea of you reaching out to 1st/2nd degree connections and people with similar backgrounds to at the very least get to know the companies better before recruiting and at the best get a referral locked away!

Hi,

Honestly, I think it's a good idea.

On-campus recruiting is a zoo. It's very hard to get noticed, and you really have to hustle.

I love the idea of you reaching out to 1st/2nd degree connections and people with similar backgrounds to at the very least get to know the companies better before recruiting and at the best get a referral locked away!

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there.

Alumni are a great resource, but also check out if your current cohort (or other classes) include MBB consultants with whom you could actually engage and potentially work together on some projects.

Remember, for someone to refer you they need to (1) know you (2) know that you can pass the interviews (3) know that you would be a good consultant ---- no one wants to recommend someone that they don't know and/or someone who might embarrass them by failing the initial screening/interview

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there.

Alumni are a great resource, but also check out if your current cohort (or other classes) include MBB consultants with whom you could actually engage and potentially work together on some projects.

Remember, for someone to refer you they need to (1) know you (2) know that you can pass the interviews (3) know that you would be a good consultant ---- no one wants to recommend someone that they don't know and/or someone who might embarrass them by failing the initial screening/interview

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Referral would definitely improve your chances during the recruitment process.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Referral would definitely improve your chances during the recruitment process.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

hi,

This would not be required, but no harm to do so. Use those networking opportunities to learn more about the industry, the company and culture etc. This could give you more talking points during your campus recruiting as well.

Cheers,

Emily

hi,

This would not be required, but no harm to do so. Use those networking opportunities to learn more about the industry, the company and culture etc. This could give you more talking points during your campus recruiting as well.

Cheers,

Emily

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case