Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Networked my way into the interview - Disadvantage ?

Hi guys,

I have been working as an intern at an M&A Botique and performed quite well there. They had also offered me a full time position, which I declined. I apparently impressed the partners there quite well, which is whey they offered me to help me on my further career part. Long story short, they forwared my application to Bain and I basically got invited to the interview for an intern position.

Nonetheless, I am a bit worried. My graduation grades were average but university grades were top 5%. To conclude I am certain, that Bain wouldn't have invited me without the referral, and I am kind of worried that they would assess me differenly because I got in through a referral rather than their own selection process.

Do you guys have any thoughts about that?

Hi guys,

I have been working as an intern at an M&A Botique and performed quite well there. They had also offered me a full time position, which I declined. I apparently impressed the partners there quite well, which is whey they offered me to help me on my further career part. Long story short, they forwared my application to Bain and I basically got invited to the interview for an intern position.

Nonetheless, I am a bit worried. My graduation grades were average but university grades were top 5%. To conclude I am certain, that Bain wouldn't have invited me without the referral, and I am kind of worried that they would assess me differenly because I got in through a referral rather than their own selection process.

Do you guys have any thoughts about that?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you won’t be assessed differently during the interviews due to the referral; however, the interviewer may ask questions on your graduation grades during the initial behavioral part in case they are reported in the CV. Be simply prepared for that question and there should not be any other issue.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you won’t be assessed differently during the interviews due to the referral; however, the interviewer may ask questions on your graduation grades during the initial behavioral part in case they are reported in the CV. Be simply prepared for that question and there should not be any other issue.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Stop worrying. You got your interview, now everything is based on how you perform in your interviews. The decision on who to interview are made by recruiting/HR, your referral may have helped in that decision, but if you were unqualified they wouldn't have invited you. Now the interview process is done by consulting staff, who will solely base their decision on your interview rounds.

So focus on the things you can control, which is your interview performance!

Stop worrying. You got your interview, now everything is based on how you perform in your interviews. The decision on who to interview are made by recruiting/HR, your referral may have helped in that decision, but if you were unqualified they wouldn't have invited you. Now the interview process is done by consulting staff, who will solely base their decision on your interview rounds.

So focus on the things you can control, which is your interview performance!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Pls don't worry - once you are at the interview - nobody cares about the resume and how you were selected!

Best

Hi,

Pls don't worry - once you are at the interview - nobody cares about the resume and how you were selected!

Best

Dear A ,

You are extremely lucky, so chill out and get ready for your interview.


Good luck.
André

Dear A ,

You are extremely lucky, so chill out and get ready for your interview.


Good luck.
André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There's a complete reset once you come to the interview: everyone starts from zero, background becomes irrelevant. The best ones on interview-day will move forward.

There's a complete reset once you come to the interview: everyone starts from zero, background becomes irrelevant. The best ones on interview-day will move forward.

Once you are at interview, everyone is equal! In fact, some Bain offices have started using the practice of 'blind interviews' - i.e. your interviewer won't have seen your CV, Cover Letter, or anything else about you besides your name. Even if they do have your CV, it is unlikely that the interviewer would even know if you were referred.

Don't worry and focus on the interview!

Once you are at interview, everyone is equal! In fact, some Bain offices have started using the practice of 'blind interviews' - i.e. your interviewer won't have seen your CV, Cover Letter, or anything else about you besides your name. Even if they do have your CV, it is unlikely that the interviewer would even know if you were referred.

Don't worry and focus on the interview!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case